General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WHERE5

Where is the fifth person staying?
  1) Another household
  3) Institution

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Another household 2 40% 40% -1.1
Institution 3 60% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Institution 100.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Another household 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Institution 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
Institution 100.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

5


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Another household 50.0%
1
33.3%
1
40.0%
2
Institution 50.0%
1
66.7%
2
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3

5


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Another household 33.3%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Institution 66.7%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

5


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Another household 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Institution 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
75.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

4


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Another household 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
Institution 100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
60.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

5

Bookmark and Share