General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE6

Relationship of sixth person to head of household
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 31 77.5% 77.5% -.49
Grand/great-grandchild 4 10% 87.5% .82
Other relative 3 7.5% 95% 2.12
Non-relative 2 5% 100% 2.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 80.0%
8
80.0%
20
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
77.5%
31
Grand/great-grandchild 10.0%
1
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
12.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
Non-relative 10.0%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

40


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 83.3%
5
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
66.7%
12
77.5%
31
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
10.0%
4
Other relative 16.7%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
7.5%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
2
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
18

40


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 75.0%
6
73.9%
17
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
77.5%
31
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
Other relative 25.0%
2
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
Non-relative 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

40


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 68.4%
13
85.7%
18
77.5%
31
Grand/great-grandchild 10.5%
2
9.5%
2
10.0%
4
Other relative 15.8%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
Non-relative 5.3%
1
4.8%
1
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
21

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 84.0%
21
81.8%
9
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
77.5%
31
Grand/great-grandchild 8.0%
2
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
Non-relative 8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

40


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 75.0%
6
83.3%
5
58.3%
7
83.3%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
76.9%
30
Grand/great-grandchild 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
3
Non-relative 12.5%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

39


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 81.3%
26
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
77.5%
31
Grand/great-grandchild 9.4%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
Other relative 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.5%
3
Non-relative 3.1%
1
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

40

Bookmark and Share