General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER6

Gender of sixth person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 19 47.5% 47.5% -1.04
Female 21 52.5% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 30.0%
3
56.0%
14
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
47.5%
19
Female 70.0%
7
44.0%
11
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
52.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

40


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 83.3%
5
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
9
47.5%
19
Female 16.7%
1
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
9
52.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
18

40


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 50.0%
4
43.5%
10
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
47.5%
19
Female 50.0%
4
56.5%
13
100.0%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
52.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

40


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 57.9%
11
38.1%
8
47.5%
19
Female 42.1%
8
61.9%
13
52.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
21

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 48.0%
12
45.5%
5
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
47.5%
19
Female 52.0%
13
54.5%
6
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
52.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

40


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 37.5%
3
83.3%
5
50.0%
6
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
48.7%
19
Female 62.5%
5
16.7%
1
50.0%
6
50.0%
3
80.0%
4
50.0%
1
51.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

39


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 43.8%
14
80.0%
4
33.3%
1
47.5%
19
Female 56.3%
18
20.0%
1
66.7%
2
52.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

40

Bookmark and Share