General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR6

Marital status of sixth person
  1) Married
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1 16.7% 16.7% -2.04
Never married 5 83.3% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Never married 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
Never married 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
3

6


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Never married 100.0%
2
66.7%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

6


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.7%
1
Never married 100.0%
1
80.0%
4
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5

6


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Never married 80.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

6


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Never married 66.7%
2
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

6


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
Never married 100.0%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
83.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

6

Bookmark and Share