General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE7

Relationship of seventh person to head of household
  3) Child, (natural, adopted, step)
  4) Son-/daughter-in-law
  5) Grand/great-grandchild

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, (natural, adopted, step) 7 77.8% 77.8% -.47
Son-/daughter-in-law 1 11.1% 88.9% .94
Grand/great-grandchild 1 11.1% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child, (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
1
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child, (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
77.8%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child, (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
2
60.0%
3
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
5
50.0%
2
77.8%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, (natural, adopted, step) 75.0%
3
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child, (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1
77.8%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, (natural, adopted, step) 87.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
77.8%
7
Son-/daughter-in-law 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Grand/great-grandchild 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9

Bookmark and Share