General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


GENDER7

Gender of seventh person
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 5 55.6% 55.6% -.84
Female 4 44.4% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
50.0%
3
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
Female 50.0%
1
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
Female 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4

9


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
60.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
Female 50.0%
1
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 60.0%
3
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
Female 40.0%
2
50.0%
2
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
4

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Male 75.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
Female 25.0%
1
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Male 50.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
100.0%
1
55.6%
5
Female 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Male 50.0%
4
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
55.6%
5
Female 50.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9

Bookmark and Share