General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE9

Relationship of ninth person to head of household
  5) Grand/great-grandchild
  7) Other relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grand/great-grandchild 1 50% 50% -.71
Other relative 1 50% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

2


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Other relative 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
50.0%
1
Other relative 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1

2


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Other relative 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Grand/great-grandchild 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
Other relative 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2

Bookmark and Share