General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELATE11

Relationship of eleventh person to head of household
  3) Child (natural, adopted, step)
  6) Parent/parent-in-law
  7) Other relative
  8) Non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child (natural, adopted, step) 4 44.4% 44.4% -1
Parent/parent-in-law 2 22.2% 66.7% .35
Other relative 1 11.1% 77.8% .8
Non-relative 2 22.2% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
44.4%
4
Parent/parent-in-law 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Other relative 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Non-relative 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

9


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
37.5%
3
Parent/parent-in-law 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
25.0%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Non-relative 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
44.4%
4
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Non-relative 100.0%
1
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 66.7%
2
33.3%
2
44.4%
4
Parent/parent-in-law 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
2
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 40.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
Parent/parent-in-law 20.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Non-relative 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
Parent/parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child (natural, adopted, step) 50.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
Parent/parent-in-law 16.7%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Other relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
Non-relative 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

9

Bookmark and Share