General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


OLD11

Age of eleventh person
  12) 12
  25) 25
  31) 31
  35) 35
  51) 51
  72) 72
  87) 87
  99) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
12 1 11.1% 11.1% -1.19
25 2 22.2% 33.3% -.77
31 1 11.1% 44.4% -.57
35 1 11.1% 55.6% -.44
51 1 11.1% 66.7% .08
72 1 11.1% 77.8% .76
87 1 11.1% 88.9% 1.25
No answer 1 11.1% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
12 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
25 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
31 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
35 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
51 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
72 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
87 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
No answer 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

9


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
12 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
25 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
31 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
35 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
51 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
72 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
87 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
12 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
25 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
22.2%
2
31 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
35 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
51 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
72 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
87 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
12 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
25 33.3%
1
16.7%
1
22.2%
2
31 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
35 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
51 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
72 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
87 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
No answer 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
12 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
25 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
31 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
35 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
51 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
72 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
87 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
12 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
25 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
31 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
35 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
51 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
72 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
87 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
12 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
25 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
31 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
35 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
51 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
72 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
87 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
No answer 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

9

Bookmark and Share