General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR11

Marital status of eleventh person
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 2 25% 25% -1.11
Widowed 2 25% 50% -.47
Divorced 2 25% 75% .16
Never married 2 25% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Widowed 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Divorced 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
Never married 0.00%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

8


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
Widowed 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
28.6%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.3%
1
Never married 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

7


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Widowed 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Never married 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married 0.0%
0
40.0%
2
25.0%
2
Widowed 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
Divorced 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
Never married 33.3%
1
20.0%
1
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
5

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Married 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Widowed 25.0%
1
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Divorced 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Never married 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Married 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Widowed 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Divorced 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Never married 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

8


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Married 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
25.0%
2
Widowed 16.7%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Divorced 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Never married 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

8

Bookmark and Share