General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD6

Relationship of sixth person to head of household, revised
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew
  12) Cousin
  17) Friend
  18) Child of non-relative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 31 77.5% 77.5% -.39
Grandchild, great-grandchild 4 10% 87.5% -.09
Niece or nephew 2 5% 92.5% 1.65
Cousin 1 2.5% 95% 1.94
Friend 1 2.5% 97.5% 3.4
Child of non-relative 1 2.5% 100% 3.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 80.0%
8
80.0%
20
75.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
77.5%
31
Grandchild, great-grandchild 10.0%
1
4.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
4
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Cousin 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Friend 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
25
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

40


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 83.3%
5
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
66.7%
12
77.5%
31
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
10.0%
4
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
5.0%
2
Cousin 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.5%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
2.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
3
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
18

40


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 75.0%
6
73.9%
17
100.0%
2
80.0%
4
100.0%
2
77.5%
31
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
17.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
Niece or nephew 12.5%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Cousin 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

40


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 68.4%
13
85.7%
18
77.5%
31
Grandchild, great-grandchild 10.5%
2
9.5%
2
10.0%
4
Niece or nephew 10.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Cousin 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
4.8%
1
2.5%
1
Child of non-relative 5.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
21

40


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 84.0%
21
81.8%
9
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
77.5%
31
Grandchild, great-grandchild 8.0%
2
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
10.0%
4
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Friend 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Child of non-relative 4.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
11
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
1

40


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 75.0%
6
83.3%
5
58.3%
7
83.3%
5
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
76.9%
30
Grandchild, great-grandchild 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
4
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
Child of non-relative 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
12
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
2

39


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 81.3%
26
60.0%
3
66.7%
2
77.5%
31
Grandchild, great-grandchild 9.4%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
4
Niece or nephew 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.0%
2
Cousin 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Friend 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
Child of non-relative 0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
3

40

Bookmark and Share