General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD8

Relationship of eighth person to head of household, revised
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  5) Grandchild, great-grandchild
  11) Niece or nephew

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 2 50% 50% -.59
Grandchild, great-grandchild 1 25% 75% -.3
Niece or nephew 1 25% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

4


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Niece or nephew 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.0%
1
Niece or nephew 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2

4


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
50.0%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

4


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
Grandchild, great-grandchild 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
Niece or nephew 25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4

Bookmark and Share