General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RELHHD11

Relationship of eleventh person to head of household, revised
  4) Child, natural or adopted, stepchild
  7) Parent
  8) Parent-in-law
  14) Sibling-in-law
  17) Friend
  19) Other non-relative (employee, boarder)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 4 44.4% 44.4% -.82
Parent 1 11.1% 55.6% -.33
Parent-in-law 1 11.1% 66.7% -.16
Sibling-in-law 1 11.1% 77.8% .82
Friend 1 11.1% 88.9% 1.32
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 1 11.1% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.00%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
44.4%
4
Parent 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Parent-in-law 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Friend 0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

9


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
37.5%
3
Parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Parent-in-law 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
12.5%
1
Friend 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
3

8


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
44.4%
4
Parent 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Friend 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

9


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 66.7%
2
33.3%
2
44.4%
4
Parent 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
Parent-in-law 33.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
6

9


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 40.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
Parent 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Friend 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
44.4%
4
Parent 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Parent-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Friend 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

9


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Child, natural or adopted, stepchild 50.0%
3
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
44.4%
4
Parent 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Parent-in-law 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Sibling-in-law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
Friend 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Other non-relative (employee, boarder) 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

9

Bookmark and Share