General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


HHRACE

Race of household
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) American Indian
  4) Asiatic, Oriental
  5) Other, mixed, not able to observe
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 1310 81.6% 81.6% -.33
Black 172 10.7% 92.3% .35
American Indian 15 .9% 93.2% 1.02
Asiatic, Oriental 28 1.7% 95% 1.7
Other, mixed, not able to observe 37 2.3% 97.3% 2.38
No answer 44 2.7% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
White 77.1%
232
78.3%
439
86.0%
307
85.5%
218
86.6%
110
81.6%
1306
Black 12.6%
38
11.9%
67
7.8%
28
11.0%
28
7.9%
10
10.7%
171
American Indian 1.7%
5
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
0.9%
15
Asiatic, Oriental 2.0%
6
2.7%
15
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.7%
28
Other, mixed, not able to observe 4.0%
12
3.2%
18
1.7%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
37
No answer 2.7%
8
3.4%
19
2.2%
8
2.0%
5
3.1%
4
2.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
White 88.4%
349
81.9%
158
83.0%
146
75.9%
85
71.5%
98
79.8%
79
80.0%
365
81.6%
1280
Black 5.1%
20
8.3%
16
10.8%
19
14.3%
16
21.2%
29
12.1%
12
11.8%
54
10.6%
166
American Indian 1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.3%
6
0.9%
14
Asiatic, Oriental 2.0%
8
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
2.0%
2
2.9%
13
1.8%
28
Other, mixed, not able to observe 1.5%
6
4.7%
9
3.4%
6
6.3%
7
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
7
2.4%
37
No answer 2.0%
8
4.1%
8
1.1%
2
2.7%
3
5.1%
7
4.0%
4
2.4%
11
2.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
White 74.5%
219
82.0%
689
83.5%
81
85.4%
216
86.4%
102
81.6%
1307
Black 16.7%
49
11.5%
97
12.4%
12
3.2%
8
4.2%
5
10.7%
171
American Indian 1.7%
5
0.8%
7
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.9%
15
Asiatic, Oriental 0.7%
2
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
5.1%
13
3.4%
4
1.7%
28
Other, mixed, not able to observe 2.7%
8
2.1%
18
1.0%
1
2.8%
7
2.5%
3
2.3%
37
No answer 3.7%
11
2.4%
20
2.1%
2
3.2%
8
2.5%
3
2.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 83.9%
575
79.8%
735
81.6%
1310
Black 9.3%
64
11.7%
108
10.7%
172
American Indian 0.4%
3
1.3%
12
0.9%
15
Asiatic, Oriental 1.3%
9
2.1%
19
1.7%
28
Other, mixed, not able to observe 2.2%
15
2.4%
22
2.3%
37
No answer 2.8%
19
2.7%
25
2.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
White 80.3%
823
85.5%
300
97.0%
32
84.9%
124
61.9%
26
81.7%
1305
Black 13.5%
138
4.8%
17
0.0%
0
5.5%
8
14.3%
6
10.6%
169
American Indian 1.3%
13
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
Asiatic, Oriental 0.4%
4
3.4%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
16.7%
7
1.8%
28
Other, mixed, not able to observe 1.4%
14
4.0%
14
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
7.1%
3
2.3%
36
No answer 3.2%
33
2.0%
7
3.0%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
White 74.8%
157
80.3%
163
82.6%
475
83.7%
221
87.0%
221
76.2%
32
82.0%
1269
Black 14.8%
31
10.8%
22
10.8%
62
8.0%
21
7.5%
19
16.7%
7
10.5%
162
American Indian 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
7.1%
3
0.8%
12
Asiatic, Oriental 2.4%
5
3.0%
6
1.0%
6
2.7%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
27
Other, mixed, not able to observe 2.9%
6
2.0%
4
2.8%
16
2.7%
7
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
36
No answer 4.8%
10
3.9%
8
2.3%
13
1.9%
5
2.4%
6
0.0%
0
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
White 95.8%
1291
1.7%
3
20.0%
16
81.6%
1310
Black 0.1%
1
95.0%
170
1.3%
1
10.7%
172
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
15
0.9%
15
Asiatic, Oriental 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
32.5%
26
1.7%
28
Other, mixed, not able to observe 0.9%
12
2.2%
4
26.3%
21
2.3%
37
No answer 3.0%
41
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
2.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share