General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


RESPNUM

Number in family of respondent
  1) First person
  2) Second person
  3) Third person
  4) Fourth person
  5) Fifth person
  6) Sixth person
  7) Seventh person
  11) Eleventh person

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First person 1000 62.3% 62.3% -.64
Second person 509 31.7% 94% .76
Third person 77 4.8% 98.8% 2.16
Fourth person 13 .8% 99.6% 3.56
Fifth person 4 .2% 99.8% 4.96
Sixth person 1 .1% 99.9% 6.36
Seventh person 1 .1% 99.9% 7.76
Eleventh person 1 .1% 100% 13.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
First person 40.9%
123
60.1%
337
66.9%
239
71.4%
182
89.8%
114
62.1%
995
Second person 34.6%
104
36.7%
206
32.2%
115
28.2%
72
9.4%
12
31.8%
509
Third person 19.6%
59
2.5%
14
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.8%
77
Fourth person 3.0%
9
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
Fifth person 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Sixth person 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seventh person 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
First person 67.1%
265
63.7%
123
61.9%
109
61.6%
69
65.7%
90
56.6%
56
57.5%
262
62.1%
974
Second person 28.1%
111
26.9%
52
35.2%
62
31.3%
35
28.5%
39
37.4%
37
36.4%
166
32.0%
502
Third person 4.3%
17
8.3%
16
1.1%
2
6.3%
7
5.8%
8
4.0%
4
4.2%
19
4.7%
73
Fourth person 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
12
Fifth person 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.3%
4
Sixth person 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
First person 68.0%
200
59.4%
499
61.9%
60
61.3%
155
71.2%
84
62.3%
998
Second person 26.5%
78
34.0%
286
33.0%
32
31.6%
80
27.1%
32
31.7%
508
Third person 3.7%
11
5.4%
45
5.2%
5
5.5%
14
0.8%
1
4.7%
76
Fourth person 1.0%
3
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
13
Fifth person 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Sixth person 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seventh person 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
First person 84.1%
576
46.0%
424
62.3%
1000
Second person 9.1%
62
48.5%
447
31.7%
509
Third person 5.0%
34
4.7%
43
4.8%
77
Fourth person 1.2%
8
0.5%
5
0.8%
13
Fifth person 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Sixth person 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Seventh person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
First person 64.1%
657
53.0%
186
57.6%
19
70.5%
103
66.7%
28
62.2%
993
Second person 30.9%
317
37.6%
132
39.4%
13
24.7%
36
23.8%
10
31.8%
508
Third person 4.1%
42
6.8%
24
3.0%
1
4.1%
6
7.1%
3
4.8%
76
Fourth person 0.7%
7
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.8%
13
Fifth person 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Sixth person 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seventh person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
First person 62.9%
132
59.1%
120
60.9%
350
61.4%
162
65.0%
165
73.8%
31
62.0%
960
Second person 31.9%
67
32.5%
66
33.0%
190
30.7%
81
30.7%
78
23.8%
10
31.8%
492
Third person 3.8%
8
7.4%
15
4.9%
28
6.1%
16
3.1%
8
2.4%
1
4.9%
76
Fourth person 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
5
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
Fifth person 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Sixth person 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
First person 61.8%
833
65.9%
118
61.3%
49
62.3%
1000
Second person 32.2%
434
29.1%
52
28.8%
23
31.7%
509
Third person 4.8%
65
3.4%
6
7.5%
6
4.8%
77
Fourth person 0.7%
9
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
0.8%
13
Fifth person 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Sixth person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Seventh person 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Eleventh person 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share