General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


FAMGEN

Number of family generations in household
  1) One generation
  2) Two generations, children
  3) Two generations, parents
  4) Two generations, grandchild(ren)
  5) Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren
  6) Three generations, child(ren), parent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One generation 847 52.7% 52.7% -.71
Two generations, children 706 44% 96.7% .55
Two generations, parents 9 .6% 97.3% 1.82
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 9 .6% 97.8% 3.09
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 21 1.3% 99.1% 4.35
Three generations, child(ren), parent 14 .9% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
One generation 42.2%
127
33.2%
186
55.5%
198
87.1%
222
85.8%
109
52.6%
842
Two generations, children 54.2%
163
64.9%
364
40.6%
145
8.2%
21
10.2%
13
44.1%
706
Two generations, parents 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
2.4%
3
0.6%
9
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 3.0%
9
0.5%
3
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
1.3%
21
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.0%
0
1.1%
6
1.7%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
One generation 57.2%
226
58.5%
113
48.9%
86
45.5%
51
48.2%
66
45.5%
45
51.8%
236
52.5%
823
Two generations, children 40.0%
158
39.4%
76
50.0%
88
48.2%
54
46.7%
64
49.5%
49
44.7%
204
44.2%
693
Two generations, parents 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
2.7%
3
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.6%
9
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
3.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.5%
8
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
2.0%
2
2.2%
10
1.3%
21
Three generations, child(ren), parent 1.3%
5
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
4
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
One generation 63.9%
188
49.2%
413
47.4%
46
53.8%
136
51.7%
61
52.7%
844
Two generations, children 32.7%
96
46.3%
389
50.5%
49
45.1%
114
48.3%
57
44.0%
705
Two generations, parents 0.7%
2
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.3%
1
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 2.0%
6
1.7%
14
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
21
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.3%
1
1.3%
11
1.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One generation 56.4%
386
50.1%
461
52.7%
847
Two generations, children 42.3%
290
45.2%
416
44.0%
706
Two generations, parents 0.3%
2
0.8%
7
0.6%
9
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.6%
9
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 0.7%
5
1.7%
16
1.3%
21
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.3%
2
1.3%
12
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
One generation 53.4%
547
49.0%
172
57.6%
19
56.8%
83
50.0%
21
52.7%
842
Two generations, children 43.4%
445
47.6%
167
42.4%
14
40.4%
59
40.5%
17
44.0%
702
Two generations, parents 0.5%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.8%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.1%
11
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
7.1%
3
1.3%
21
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.9%
9
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.4%
1
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
One generation 54.8%
115
47.8%
97
53.2%
306
43.6%
115
58.3%
148
64.3%
27
52.2%
808
Two generations, children 41.0%
86
49.8%
101
43.0%
247
53.8%
142
39.0%
99
28.6%
12
44.4%
687
Two generations, parents 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
2.4%
1
0.6%
9
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
2.4%
1
0.6%
9
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 1.4%
3
1.5%
3
1.7%
10
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
2.4%
1
1.4%
21
Three generations, child(ren), parent 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
1.2%
7
0.8%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
One generation 55.0%
741
40.2%
72
42.5%
34
52.7%
847
Two generations, children 42.3%
570
52.5%
94
52.5%
42
44.0%
706
Two generations, parents 0.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.6%
9
Two generations, grandchild(ren) 0.5%
7
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
Three generations, child(ren), grandchildren 0.7%
10
4.5%
8
3.8%
3
1.3%
21
Three generations, child(ren), parent 0.8%
11
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share