General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VISITORS

Number of visitors in household
  0) No visitors
  1) One visitor
  2) Two visitors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No visitors 1597 99.4% 99.4% -.07
One visitor 8 .5% 99.9% 11.56
Two visitors 1 .1% 100% 23.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
No visitors 100.0%
301
99.3%
557
99.4%
355
99.2%
253
99.2%
126
99.4%
1592
One visitor 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
1
0.5%
8
Two visitors 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
No visitors 99.5%
393
99.5%
192
99.4%
175
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
99.0%
98
99.3%
453
99.5%
1560
One visitor 0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
7
Two visitors 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
No visitors 99.7%
293
99.3%
834
100.0%
97
99.6%
252
99.2%
117
99.4%
1593
One visitor 0.3%
1
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.5%
8
Two visitors 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No visitors 99.6%
682
99.3%
915
99.4%
1597
One visitor 0.3%
2
0.7%
6
0.5%
8
Two visitors 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
No visitors 99.5%
1020
99.1%
348
100.0%
33
99.3%
145
100.0%
42
99.4%
1588
One visitor 0.5%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Two visitors 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
No visitors 99.5%
209
99.5%
202
99.3%
571
99.6%
263
99.2%
252
100.0%
42
99.4%
1539
One visitor 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
8
Two visitors 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
No visitors 99.6%
1341
98.9%
177
98.8%
79
99.4%
1597
One visitor 0.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.3%
1
0.5%
8
Two visitors 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share