General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


BALLOT

Ballot administered
  1) Ballot A
  2) Ballot B
  3) Ballot C

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Ballot A 549 34.2% 34.2% -1.21
Ballot B 531 33.1% 67.2% .02
Ballot C 526 32.8% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Ballot A 37.5%
113
31.6%
177
35.0%
125
33.3%
85
37.0%
47
34.2%
547
Ballot B 32.9%
99
34.4%
193
31.1%
111
34.9%
89
29.9%
38
33.1%
530
Ballot C 29.6%
89
34.0%
191
33.9%
121
31.8%
81
33.1%
42
32.7%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Ballot A 31.4%
124
37.3%
72
32.4%
57
33.0%
37
38.7%
53
32.3%
32
36.2%
165
34.4%
540
Ballot B 35.4%
140
29.5%
57
37.5%
66
41.1%
46
25.5%
35
30.3%
30
32.5%
148
33.3%
522
Ballot C 33.2%
131
33.2%
64
30.1%
53
25.9%
29
35.8%
49
37.4%
37
31.4%
143
32.3%
506
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Ballot A 34.0%
100
35.0%
294
35.1%
34
32.8%
83
32.2%
38
34.3%
549
Ballot B 33.3%
98
33.1%
278
32.0%
31
32.8%
83
33.9%
40
33.1%
530
Ballot C 32.7%
96
31.9%
268
33.0%
32
34.4%
87
33.9%
40
32.6%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Ballot A 37.1%
254
32.0%
295
34.2%
549
Ballot B 32.8%
225
33.2%
306
33.1%
531
Ballot C 30.1%
206
34.7%
320
32.8%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Ballot A 34.7%
356
34.2%
120
39.4%
13
31.5%
46
21.4%
9
34.1%
544
Ballot B 32.9%
337
32.5%
114
30.3%
10
37.0%
54
33.3%
14
33.1%
529
Ballot C 32.4%
332
33.3%
117
30.3%
10
31.5%
46
45.2%
19
32.8%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Ballot A 33.8%
71
32.5%
66
37.6%
216
29.2%
77
34.3%
87
31.0%
13
34.2%
530
Ballot B 31.4%
66
34.5%
70
32.0%
184
37.9%
100
31.9%
81
38.1%
16
33.4%
517
Ballot C 34.8%
73
33.0%
67
30.4%
175
33.0%
87
33.9%
86
31.0%
13
32.4%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Ballot A 34.1%
460
35.2%
63
32.5%
26
34.2%
549
Ballot B 33.3%
448
29.1%
52
38.8%
31
33.1%
531
Ballot C 32.6%
439
35.8%
64
28.8%
23
32.8%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share