General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ISSP

Status on International Social Survey Program Self-Completion Supplement
  1) R did ISSP
  2) R did not do ISSP

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
R did ISSP 1557 96.9% 96.9% -.18
R did not do ISSP 49 3.1% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
R did ISSP 96.7%
291
97.9%
549
96.9%
346
97.3%
248
93.7%
119
97.0%
1553
R did not do ISSP 3.3%
10
2.1%
12
3.1%
11
2.7%
7
6.3%
8
3.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
R did ISSP 97.7%
386
95.9%
185
96.6%
170
98.2%
110
97.8%
134
97.0%
96
97.1%
443
97.2%
1524
R did not do ISSP 2.3%
9
4.1%
8
3.4%
6
1.8%
2
2.2%
3
3.0%
3
2.9%
13
2.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
R did ISSP 96.3%
283
96.9%
814
96.9%
94
98.4%
249
96.6%
114
97.0%
1554
R did not do ISSP 3.7%
11
3.1%
26
3.1%
3
1.6%
4
3.4%
4
3.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
R did ISSP 96.8%
663
97.1%
894
96.9%
1557
R did not do ISSP 3.2%
22
2.9%
27
3.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
R did ISSP 97.1%
995
96.9%
340
97.0%
32
98.6%
144
92.9%
39
97.1%
1550
R did not do ISSP 2.9%
30
3.1%
11
3.0%
1
1.4%
2
7.1%
3
2.9%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
R did ISSP 96.2%
202
97.0%
197
97.9%
563
97.7%
258
95.7%
243
100.0%
42
97.2%
1505
R did not do ISSP 3.8%
8
3.0%
6
2.1%
12
2.3%
6
4.3%
11
0.0%
0
2.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
R did ISSP 97.5%
1313
94.4%
169
93.8%
75
96.9%
1557
R did not do ISSP 2.5%
34
5.6%
10
6.3%
5
3.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share