General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SRCBELT

The SRC belt code has been revised for the NORC survey to aid in the categorization of places by size and type simultaneously.
  1) Central city of TWELVE largest SMSAs
  2) Central city of remainder of the hundred largest SMSAs
  3) Suburbs of twelve largest SMSAs
  4) Suburbs of the remaining hundred largest SMSAs
  5) Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more)
  6) Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Central city of TWELVE largest SMSAs 110 6.8% 6.8% -2.01
Central city of remainder of the hundred largest SMSAs 237 14.8% 21.6% -1.33
Suburbs of twelve largest SMSAs 220 13.7% 35.3% -.66
Suburbs of the remaining hundred largest SMSAs 247 15.4% 50.7% .02
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 609 37.9% 88.6% .7
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 183 11.4% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Central city of TWELVE largest SMSAs 4.7%
14
8.4%
47
7.0%
25
5.9%
15
5.5%
7
6.7%
108
Central city of remainder of the hundred largest SMSAs 15.9%
48
15.0%
84
14.0%
50
12.9%
33
16.5%
21
14.7%
236
Suburbs of twelve largest SMSAs 12.6%
38
16.6%
93
13.4%
48
12.2%
31
7.1%
9
13.7%
219
Suburbs of the remaining hundred largest SMSAs 15.3%
46
15.0%
84
17.1%
61
14.9%
38
14.2%
18
15.4%
247
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 42.9%
129
34.8%
195
37.8%
135
38.0%
97
40.9%
52
38.0%
608
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 8.6%
26
10.3%
58
10.6%
38
16.1%
41
15.7%
20
11.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Central city of TWELVE largest SMSAs 4.3%
17
9.3%
18
8.5%
15
14.3%
16
5.8%
8
3.0%
3
7.0%
32
7.0%
109
Central city of remainder of the hundred largest SMSAs 14.7%
58
13.0%
25
16.5%
29
15.2%
17
13.9%
19
17.2%
17
14.5%
66
14.7%
231
Suburbs of twelve largest SMSAs 11.1%
44
9.8%
19
17.6%
31
10.7%
12
13.1%
18
16.2%
16
16.2%
74
13.6%
214
Suburbs of the remaining hundred largest SMSAs 17.5%
69
20.7%
40
18.2%
32
13.4%
15
12.4%
17
5.1%
5
13.8%
63
15.4%
241
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 39.2%
155
38.3%
74
31.3%
55
37.5%
42
39.4%
54
44.4%
44
37.7%
172
38.0%
596
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 13.2%
52
8.8%
17
8.0%
14
8.9%
10
15.3%
21
14.1%
14
10.7%
49
11.3%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Central city of TWELVE largest SMSAs 6.8%
20
5.8%
49
4.1%
4
9.5%
24
11.0%
13
6.9%
110
Central city of remainder of the hundred largest SMSAs 11.2%
33
16.0%
134
13.4%
13
15.0%
38
14.4%
17
14.7%
235
Suburbs of twelve largest SMSAs 7.8%
23
11.7%
98
10.3%
10
20.9%
53
30.5%
36
13.7%
220
Suburbs of the remaining hundred largest SMSAs 9.5%
28
16.1%
135
18.6%
18
17.4%
44
18.6%
22
15.4%
247
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 40.8%
120
40.2%
338
42.3%
41
32.4%
82
22.0%
26
37.9%
607
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 23.8%
70
10.2%
86
11.3%
11
4.7%
12
3.4%
4
11.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Central city of TWELVE largest SMSAs 6.3%
43
7.3%
67
6.8%
110
Central city of remainder of the hundred largest SMSAs 13.9%
95
15.4%
142
14.8%
237
Suburbs of twelve largest SMSAs 14.3%
98
13.2%
122
13.7%
220
Suburbs of the remaining hundred largest SMSAs 15.9%
109
15.0%
138
15.4%
247
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 37.4%
256
38.3%
353
37.9%
609
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 12.3%
84
10.7%
99
11.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Central city of TWELVE largest SMSAs 4.9%
50
9.4%
33
27.3%
9
6.8%
10
19.0%
8
6.9%
110
Central city of remainder of the hundred largest SMSAs 14.7%
151
11.7%
41
24.2%
8
17.1%
25
21.4%
9
14.7%
234
Suburbs of twelve largest SMSAs 11.7%
120
18.2%
64
15.2%
5
14.4%
21
21.4%
9
13.7%
219
Suburbs of the remaining hundred largest SMSAs 12.8%
131
21.7%
76
21.2%
7
17.1%
25
16.7%
7
15.4%
246
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 41.7%
427
33.6%
118
12.1%
4
33.6%
49
19.0%
8
37.9%
606
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 14.2%
146
5.4%
19
0.0%
0
11.0%
16
2.4%
1
11.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Central city of TWELVE largest SMSAs 15.2%
32
7.9%
16
4.7%
27
4.9%
13
5.5%
14
9.5%
4
6.8%
106
Central city of remainder of the hundred largest SMSAs 16.2%
34
15.8%
32
17.7%
102
10.2%
27
11.8%
30
21.4%
9
15.1%
234
Suburbs of twelve largest SMSAs 16.2%
34
10.3%
21
11.3%
65
18.6%
49
16.5%
42
9.5%
4
13.9%
215
Suburbs of the remaining hundred largest SMSAs 11.4%
24
24.1%
49
13.9%
80
14.8%
39
18.1%
46
11.9%
5
15.7%
243
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 34.3%
72
34.5%
70
39.0%
224
37.5%
99
37.8%
96
35.7%
15
37.2%
576
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 6.7%
14
7.4%
15
13.4%
77
14.0%
37
10.2%
26
11.9%
5
11.2%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Central city of TWELVE largest SMSAs 3.7%
50
25.1%
45
18.8%
15
6.8%
110
Central city of remainder of the hundred largest SMSAs 13.5%
182
25.1%
45
12.5%
10
14.8%
237
Suburbs of twelve largest SMSAs 13.9%
187
10.1%
18
18.8%
15
13.7%
220
Suburbs of the remaining hundred largest SMSAs 16.3%
220
7.8%
14
16.3%
13
15.4%
247
Other Urban (counties having towns of 10,000 or more) 40.8%
549
19.0%
34
32.5%
26
37.9%
609
Other rural (counties having no towns of 10,000 or more) 11.8%
159
12.8%
23
1.3%
1
11.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share