General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


SAMPLE

The GSS has employed various sampling procedures and frames. Appendix A gives full details.
  6) 1980 Sample Frame, full probability
  8) 1990 Sample Frame, full probability

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1980 Sample Frame, full probability 810 50.4% 50.4% -.99
1990 Sample Frame, full probability 796 49.6% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
1980 Sample Frame, full probability 42.2%
127
49.2%
276
55.2%
197
48.6%
124
65.4%
83
50.4%
807
1990 Sample Frame, full probability 57.8%
174
50.8%
285
44.8%
160
51.4%
131
34.6%
44
49.6%
794
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
1980 Sample Frame, full probability 46.1%
182
47.7%
92
49.4%
87
41.1%
46
51.1%
70
54.5%
54
58.3%
266
50.8%
797
1990 Sample Frame, full probability 53.9%
213
52.3%
101
50.6%
89
58.9%
66
48.9%
67
45.5%
45
41.7%
190
49.2%
771
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
1980 Sample Frame, full probability 52.7%
155
48.5%
407
60.8%
59
51.4%
130
50.0%
59
50.6%
810
1990 Sample Frame, full probability 47.3%
139
51.5%
433
39.2%
38
48.6%
123
50.0%
59
49.4%
792
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1980 Sample Frame, full probability 50.8%
348
50.2%
462
50.4%
810
1990 Sample Frame, full probability 49.2%
337
49.8%
459
49.6%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
1980 Sample Frame, full probability 50.5%
518
54.7%
192
45.5%
15
45.9%
67
40.5%
17
50.7%
809
1990 Sample Frame, full probability 49.5%
507
45.3%
159
54.5%
18
54.1%
79
59.5%
25
49.3%
788
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
1980 Sample Frame, full probability 48.1%
101
52.2%
106
46.6%
268
54.5%
144
54.3%
138
50.0%
21
50.3%
778
1990 Sample Frame, full probability 51.9%
109
47.8%
97
53.4%
307
45.5%
120
45.7%
116
50.0%
21
49.7%
770
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
1980 Sample Frame, full probability 49.9%
672
46.9%
84
67.5%
54
50.4%
810
1990 Sample Frame, full probability 50.1%
675
53.1%
95
32.5%
26
49.6%
796
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share