General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Respondent's age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-29
  2) 30-44
  3) 45-59
  4) 60-74
  5) 75 and older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-29 301 18.8% 18.8% -1.34
30-44 561 35% 53.8% -.5
45-59 357 22.3% 76.1% .34
60-74 255 15.9% 92.1% 1.18
75 and older 127 7.9% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
18-29 100.0%
301
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
301
30-44 0.0%
0
100.0%
561
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.0%
561
45-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
357
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.3%
357
60-74 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
255
0.0%
0
15.9%
255
75 and older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
127
7.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
18-29 19.2%
76
25.5%
49
17.6%
31
30.4%
34
18.4%
25
22.2%
22
12.8%
58
18.9%
295
30-44 35.2%
139
36.5%
70
40.9%
72
37.5%
42
43.4%
59
27.3%
27
31.8%
144
35.4%
553
45-59 24.6%
97
22.4%
43
23.3%
41
19.6%
22
19.1%
26
24.2%
24
20.3%
92
22.1%
345
60-74 13.9%
55
9.4%
18
10.8%
19
8.9%
10
13.2%
18
16.2%
16
23.8%
108
15.6%
244
75 and older 7.1%
28
6.3%
12
7.4%
13
3.6%
4
5.9%
8
10.1%
10
11.3%
51
8.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
192
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
136
100.0%
99
100.0%
453

1563


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
18-29 17.1%
50
20.5%
172
22.7%
22
19.1%
48
7.7%
9
18.8%
301
30-44 18.1%
53
35.8%
300
39.2%
38
44.6%
112
47.9%
56
35.0%
559
45-59 17.1%
50
22.5%
189
25.8%
25
21.9%
55
30.8%
36
22.2%
355
60-74 30.7%
90
14.2%
119
9.3%
9
10.0%
25
10.3%
12
16.0%
255
75 and older 17.1%
50
7.0%
59
3.1%
3
4.4%
11
3.4%
4
8.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
839
100.0%
97
100.0%
251
100.0%
117

1597


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
18-29 19.7%
135
18.1%
166
18.8%
301
30-44 36.5%
250
33.9%
311
35.0%
561
45-59 22.1%
151
22.5%
206
22.3%
357
60-74 15.1%
103
16.6%
152
15.9%
255
75 and older 6.6%
45
8.9%
82
7.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
917

1601


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
18-29 17.7%
181
19.4%
68
12.1%
4
27.4%
40
19.0%
8
18.9%
301
30-44 30.8%
314
40.2%
141
39.4%
13
45.2%
66
54.8%
23
35.0%
557
45-59 23.3%
238
21.4%
75
24.2%
8
15.1%
22
26.2%
11
22.2%
354
60-74 17.7%
181
14.8%
52
15.2%
5
10.3%
15
0.0%
0
15.9%
253
75 and older 10.4%
106
4.3%
15
9.1%
3
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1592


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
18-29 22.0%
46
23.3%
47
20.0%
115
19.8%
52
13.4%
34
12.2%
5
19.4%
299
30-44 36.4%
76
42.1%
85
35.3%
203
37.6%
99
28.9%
73
22.0%
9
35.3%
545
45-59 23.9%
50
17.3%
35
22.4%
129
22.8%
60
22.9%
58
22.0%
9
22.1%
341
60-74 12.4%
26
12.4%
25
14.1%
81
14.1%
37
22.1%
56
34.1%
14
15.5%
239
75 and older 5.3%
11
5.0%
10
8.2%
47
5.7%
15
12.6%
32
9.8%
4
7.7%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
202
100.0%
575
100.0%
263
100.0%
253
100.0%
41

1543


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
18-29 18.0%
242
22.5%
40
23.8%
19
18.8%
301
30-44 33.7%
452
39.3%
70
48.8%
39
35.0%
561
45-59 23.4%
314
16.3%
29
17.5%
14
22.3%
357
60-74 16.5%
221
16.3%
29
6.3%
5
15.9%
255
75 and older 8.5%
114
5.6%
10
3.8%
3
7.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
1343
100.0%
178
100.0%
80

1601

Bookmark and Share