General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-ATTEND

How often do you attend religious services? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than once a year
  2) About once or twice a year
  3) Several times a year
  4) About once a month
  5) Two to three times a month
  6) Nearly every week
  7) Once a week or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than once a year 395 25.2% 25.2% -1.23
About once or twice a year 193 12.3% 37.5% -.82
Several times a year 176 11.2% 48.7% -.4
About once a month 112 7.1% 55.9% .01
Two to three times a month 137 8.7% 64.6% .43
Nearly every week 99 6.3% 70.9% .84
Once a week or more 456 29.1% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Less than once a year 25.8%
76
25.1%
139
28.1%
97
22.5%
55
22.2%
28
25.3%
395
About once or twice a year 16.6%
49
12.7%
70
12.5%
43
7.4%
18
9.5%
12
12.3%
192
Several times a year 10.5%
31
13.0%
72
11.9%
41
7.8%
19
10.3%
13
11.3%
176
About once a month 11.5%
34
7.6%
42
6.4%
22
4.1%
10
3.2%
4
7.2%
112
Two to three times a month 8.5%
25
10.7%
59
7.5%
26
7.4%
18
6.3%
8
8.7%
136
Nearly every week 7.5%
22
4.9%
27
7.0%
24
6.6%
16
7.9%
10
6.3%
99
Once a week or more 19.7%
58
26.0%
144
26.7%
92
44.3%
108
40.5%
51
29.0%
453
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
553
100.0%
345
100.0%
244
100.0%
126

1563


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than once a year 100.0%
395
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.2%
395
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
100.0%
193
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.3%
193
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
176
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
176
About once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
112
Two to three times a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
137
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
137
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
99
0.0%
0
6.3%
99
Once a week or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
456
29.1%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than once a year 28.8%
82
28.6%
234
12.5%
12
18.3%
46
17.1%
20
25.1%
394
About once or twice a year 10.9%
31
13.2%
108
15.6%
15
11.5%
29
8.5%
10
12.3%
193
Several times a year 11.6%
33
10.4%
85
9.4%
9
9.5%
24
21.4%
25
11.2%
176
About once a month 6.3%
18
6.6%
54
14.6%
14
6.3%
16
8.5%
10
7.1%
112
Two to three times a month 6.7%
19
8.9%
73
14.6%
14
9.1%
23
6.8%
8
8.7%
137
Nearly every week 4.9%
14
6.2%
51
6.3%
6
7.9%
20
6.8%
8
6.3%
99
Once a week or more 30.9%
88
25.9%
212
27.1%
26
37.3%
94
30.8%
36
29.1%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
817
100.0%
96
100.0%
252
100.0%
117

1567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than once a year 30.1%
202
21.5%
193
25.2%
395
About once or twice a year 14.6%
98
10.6%
95
12.3%
193
Several times a year 11.8%
79
10.8%
97
11.2%
176
About once a month 6.6%
44
7.6%
68
7.1%
112
Two to three times a month 8.3%
56
9.0%
81
8.7%
137
Nearly every week 4.3%
29
7.8%
70
6.3%
99
Once a week or more 24.3%
163
32.7%
293
29.1%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
671
100.0%
897

1568


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than once a year 20.8%
208
15.0%
52
18.2%
6
77.6%
111
38.1%
16
25.1%
393
About once or twice a year 11.4%
114
11.8%
41
33.3%
11
16.1%
23
9.5%
4
12.3%
193
Several times a year 9.9%
99
17.3%
60
27.3%
9
2.8%
4
9.5%
4
11.3%
176
About once a month 7.4%
74
8.1%
28
9.1%
3
2.1%
3
9.5%
4
7.2%
112
Two to three times a month 10.1%
101
8.1%
28
6.1%
2
1.4%
2
9.5%
4
8.8%
137
Nearly every week 7.9%
79
5.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
6.3%
99
Once a week or more 32.5%
325
34.4%
119
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
19.0%
8
29.0%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
346
100.0%
33
100.0%
143
100.0%
42

1564


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than once a year 34.8%
72
27.0%
54
27.0%
152
21.0%
54
16.7%
41
12.2%
5
25.0%
378
About once or twice a year 15.9%
33
19.5%
39
12.6%
71
11.3%
29
5.7%
14
4.9%
2
12.4%
188
Several times a year 9.2%
19
10.5%
21
12.6%
71
11.3%
29
13.5%
33
4.9%
2
11.6%
175
About once a month 6.3%
13
9.5%
19
7.8%
44
8.2%
21
4.5%
11
4.9%
2
7.3%
110
Two to three times a month 11.1%
23
6.5%
13
9.2%
52
11.3%
29
4.9%
12
12.2%
5
8.9%
134
Nearly every week 4.8%
10
6.0%
12
6.4%
36
7.8%
20
6.9%
17
0.0%
0
6.3%
95
Once a week or more 17.9%
37
21.0%
42
24.5%
138
29.2%
75
47.8%
117
61.0%
25
28.7%
434
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
200
100.0%
564
100.0%
257
100.0%
245
100.0%
41

1514


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than once a year 26.9%
354
11.6%
20
26.6%
21
25.2%
395
About once or twice a year 12.8%
169
10.4%
18
7.6%
6
12.3%
193
Several times a year 11.2%
148
11.6%
20
10.1%
8
11.2%
176
About once a month 6.8%
89
10.4%
18
6.3%
5
7.1%
112
Two to three times a month 7.8%
102
17.3%
30
6.3%
5
8.7%
137
Nearly every week 6.3%
83
6.9%
12
5.1%
4
6.3%
99
Once a week or more 28.2%
371
31.8%
55
38.0%
30
29.1%
456
TOTAL 100.0%
1316
100.0%
173
100.0%
79

1568

Bookmark and Share