General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-EDUC

Highest educational degree earned by respondent (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Junior college
  3) Bachelor's degree
  4) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 294 18.4% 18.4% -1.21
High school 840 52.4% 70.8% -.35
Junior college 97 6.1% 76.8% .5
Bachelor's degree 253 15.8% 92.6% 1.36
Graduate degree 118 7.4% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Less than high school 16.6%
50
9.5%
53
14.1%
50
35.3%
90
39.4%
50
18.3%
293
High school 57.1%
172
53.7%
300
53.2%
189
46.7%
119
46.5%
59
52.5%
839
Junior college 7.3%
22
6.8%
38
7.0%
25
3.5%
9
2.4%
3
6.1%
97
Bachelor's degree 15.9%
48
20.0%
112
15.5%
55
9.8%
25
8.7%
11
15.7%
251
Graduate degree 3.0%
9
10.0%
56
10.1%
36
4.7%
12
3.1%
4
7.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
559
100.0%
355
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1597


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Less than high school 20.8%
82
16.1%
31
18.8%
33
16.1%
18
13.9%
19
14.1%
14
19.3%
88
18.2%
285
High school 59.4%
234
56.0%
108
48.3%
85
48.2%
54
53.3%
73
51.5%
51
46.5%
212
52.1%
817
Junior college 3.0%
12
7.8%
15
5.1%
9
12.5%
14
10.2%
14
6.1%
6
5.7%
26
6.1%
96
Bachelor's degree 11.7%
46
15.0%
29
13.6%
24
14.3%
16
16.8%
23
20.2%
20
20.6%
94
16.1%
252
Graduate degree 5.1%
20
5.2%
10
14.2%
25
8.9%
10
5.8%
8
8.1%
8
7.9%
36
7.5%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
394
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1567


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
294
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.4%
294
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
840
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.4%
840
Junior college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
97
Bachelor's degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
253
0.0%
0
15.8%
253
Graduate degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
118
7.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 19.1%
131
17.8%
163
18.4%
294
High school 48.0%
329
55.7%
511
52.4%
840
Junior college 6.0%
41
6.1%
56
6.1%
97
Bachelor's degree 16.6%
114
15.2%
139
15.8%
253
Graduate degree 10.2%
70
5.2%
48
7.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
917

1602


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 19.8%
203
19.1%
67
3.0%
1
15.1%
22
2.4%
1
18.4%
294
High school 55.0%
563
47.0%
165
33.3%
11
52.7%
77
47.6%
20
52.4%
836
Junior college 6.6%
68
5.4%
19
9.1%
3
2.1%
3
9.5%
4
6.1%
97
Bachelor's degree 12.9%
132
20.2%
71
27.3%
9
19.9%
29
26.2%
11
15.8%
252
Graduate degree 5.7%
58
8.3%
29
27.3%
9
10.3%
15
14.3%
6
7.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1024
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1596


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 18.6%
39
12.3%
25
19.2%
110
16.3%
43
16.9%
43
23.8%
10
17.5%
270
High school 43.3%
91
50.2%
102
59.1%
339
50.8%
134
50.0%
127
47.6%
20
52.6%
813
Junior college 5.2%
11
8.4%
17
6.1%
35
5.7%
15
5.5%
14
9.5%
4
6.2%
96
Bachelor's degree 20.5%
43
20.2%
41
11.8%
68
17.8%
47
18.9%
48
11.9%
5
16.3%
252
Graduate degree 12.4%
26
8.9%
18
3.8%
22
9.5%
25
8.7%
22
7.1%
3
7.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
574
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1547


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Less than high school 16.8%
226
28.7%
51
21.3%
17
18.4%
294
High school 52.8%
709
55.6%
99
40.0%
32
52.4%
840
Junior college 6.0%
81
7.3%
13
3.8%
3
6.1%
97
Bachelor's degree 16.7%
225
4.5%
8
25.0%
20
15.8%
253
Graduate degree 7.7%
103
3.9%
7
10.0%
8
7.4%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1344
100.0%
178
100.0%
80

1602

Bookmark and Share