General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


I-POLITICS

We hear a lot of talk these days about liberals and conservatives. I'm going to show you a seven-point scale on which the political views that people might hold are arranged from extremely liberal to extremely conservative. Where would you place yourself on this scale? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Liberal and extremely liberal
  2) Slightly liberal
  3) Moderate, middle of the road
  4) Slightly conservative
  5) Conservative
  6) Extremely conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Liberal and extremely liberal 210 13.6% 13.6% -1.66
Slightly liberal 203 13.1% 26.7% -.9
Moderate, middle of the road 575 37.1% 63.8% -.14
Slightly conservative 264 17.1% 80.9% .63
Conservative 254 16.4% 97.3% 1.39
Extremely conservative 42 2.7% 100% 2.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Liberal and extremely liberal 15.4%
46
13.9%
76
14.7%
50
10.9%
26
9.2%
11
13.5%
209
Slightly liberal 15.7%
47
15.6%
85
10.3%
35
10.5%
25
8.4%
10
13.1%
202
Moderate, middle of the road 38.5%
115
37.2%
203
37.8%
129
33.9%
81
39.5%
47
37.3%
575
Slightly conservative 17.4%
52
18.2%
99
17.6%
60
15.5%
37
12.6%
15
17.0%
263
Conservative 11.4%
34
13.4%
73
17.0%
58
23.4%
56
26.9%
32
16.4%
253
Extremely conservative 1.7%
5
1.7%
9
2.6%
9
5.9%
14
3.4%
4
2.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
545
100.0%
341
100.0%
239
100.0%
119

1543


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Liberal and extremely liberal 19.0%
72
17.6%
33
10.9%
19
11.8%
13
17.2%
23
10.5%
10
8.5%
37
13.7%
207
Slightly liberal 14.3%
54
20.7%
39
12.0%
21
17.3%
19
9.7%
13
12.6%
12
9.7%
42
13.2%
200
Moderate, middle of the road 40.2%
152
37.8%
71
40.6%
71
40.0%
44
38.8%
52
37.9%
36
31.8%
138
37.3%
564
Slightly conservative 14.3%
54
15.4%
29
16.6%
29
19.1%
21
21.6%
29
21.1%
20
17.3%
75
17.0%
257
Conservative 10.8%
41
7.4%
14
18.9%
33
10.0%
11
9.0%
12
17.9%
17
27.0%
117
16.2%
245
Extremely conservative 1.3%
5
1.1%
2
1.1%
2
1.8%
2
3.7%
5
0.0%
0
5.8%
25
2.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
188
100.0%
175
100.0%
110
100.0%
134
100.0%
95
100.0%
434

1514


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Liberal and extremely liberal 14.4%
39
11.2%
91
11.5%
11
17.1%
43
22.4%
26
13.6%
210
Slightly liberal 9.3%
25
12.5%
102
17.7%
17
16.3%
41
15.5%
18
13.1%
203
Moderate, middle of the road 40.7%
110
41.7%
339
36.5%
35
27.0%
68
19.0%
22
37.1%
574
Slightly conservative 15.9%
43
16.5%
134
15.6%
15
18.7%
47
21.6%
25
17.1%
264
Conservative 15.9%
43
15.6%
127
14.6%
14
19.0%
48
19.0%
22
16.4%
254
Extremely conservative 3.7%
10
2.5%
20
4.2%
4
2.0%
5
2.6%
3
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
813
100.0%
96
100.0%
252
100.0%
116

1547


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Liberal and extremely liberal 13.9%
93
13.3%
117
13.6%
210
Slightly liberal 11.7%
78
14.2%
125
13.1%
203
Moderate, middle of the road 35.0%
234
38.8%
341
37.1%
575
Slightly conservative 18.4%
123
16.0%
141
17.1%
264
Conservative 18.0%
120
15.2%
134
16.4%
254
Extremely conservative 3.0%
20
2.5%
22
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
880

1548


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Liberal and extremely liberal 10.7%
105
10.2%
35
28.1%
9
31.2%
44
35.7%
15
13.5%
208
Slightly liberal 12.5%
123
12.0%
41
21.9%
7
19.9%
28
9.5%
4
13.2%
203
Moderate, middle of the road 36.2%
357
43.4%
149
25.0%
8
31.9%
45
33.3%
14
37.1%
573
Slightly conservative 17.8%
175
18.7%
64
15.6%
5
12.1%
17
7.1%
3
17.1%
264
Conservative 19.3%
190
14.3%
49
9.4%
3
3.5%
5
14.3%
6
16.4%
253
Extremely conservative 3.6%
35
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
343
100.0%
32
100.0%
141
100.0%
42

1543


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Liberal and extremely liberal 100.0%
210
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.6%
210
Slightly liberal 0.0%
0
100.0%
203
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.1%
203
Moderate, middle of the road 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
575
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.1%
575
Slightly conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
264
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
264
Conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
254
0.0%
0
16.4%
254
Extremely conservative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
42
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Liberal and extremely liberal 12.5%
163
19.5%
33
18.7%
14
13.6%
210
Slightly liberal 13.0%
170
13.6%
23
13.3%
10
13.1%
203
Moderate, middle of the road 37.3%
486
39.1%
66
30.7%
23
37.1%
575
Slightly conservative 17.6%
230
12.4%
21
17.3%
13
17.1%
264
Conservative 17.2%
224
10.7%
18
16.0%
12
16.4%
254
Extremely conservative 2.4%
31
4.7%
8
4.0%
3
2.7%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1304
100.0%
169
100.0%
75

1548

Bookmark and Share