General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE88

In 1988, you remember that Dukakis ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Bush for the Republicans. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  4) Refused
  8) Don't know/can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 1007 62.7% 62.7% -.5
Did not vote 441 27.5% 90.2% .35
Ineligible 117 7.3% 97.4% 1.19
Refused 5 .3% 97.8% 2.04
Don't know/can't remember 30 1.9% 99.6% 5.41
No answer 6 .4% 100% 6.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Voted 33.9%
102
61.5%
345
74.8%
267
74.9%
191
77.2%
98
62.6%
1003
Did not vote 33.2%
100
32.6%
183
22.7%
81
21.2%
54
18.1%
23
27.5%
441
Ineligible 30.6%
92
2.9%
16
1.1%
4
1.2%
3
1.6%
2
7.3%
117
Refused 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
Don't know/can't remember 2.0%
6
2.5%
14
0.6%
2
2.0%
5
2.4%
3
1.9%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Voted 51.4%
203
59.1%
114
63.1%
111
58.9%
66
69.3%
95
65.7%
65
72.8%
332
62.9%
986
Did not vote 39.7%
157
28.0%
54
27.8%
49
25.0%
28
19.7%
27
23.2%
23
20.8%
95
27.6%
433
Ineligible 6.6%
26
11.4%
22
6.3%
11
11.6%
13
7.3%
10
7.1%
7
5.3%
24
7.2%
113
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know/can't remember 2.0%
8
1.6%
3
2.3%
4
4.5%
5
2.2%
3
2.0%
2
0.9%
4
1.8%
29
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Voted 45.6%
134
60.2%
506
69.1%
67
78.3%
198
85.6%
101
62.8%
1006
Did not vote 40.1%
118
29.0%
244
24.7%
24
17.4%
44
9.3%
11
27.5%
441
Ineligible 10.9%
32
8.5%
71
3.1%
3
3.2%
8
2.5%
3
7.3%
117
Refused 0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know/can't remember 2.4%
7
1.5%
13
3.1%
3
1.2%
3
1.7%
2
1.7%
28
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 64.2%
440
61.6%
567
62.7%
1007
Did not vote 27.0%
185
27.8%
256
27.5%
441
Ineligible 6.6%
45
7.8%
72
7.3%
117
Refused 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
Don't know/can't remember 1.3%
9
2.3%
21
1.9%
30
No answer 0.6%
4
0.2%
2
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Voted 65.3%
669
62.1%
218
66.7%
22
49.3%
72
54.8%
23
62.9%
1004
Did not vote 26.4%
271
27.6%
97
21.2%
7
37.7%
55
26.2%
11
27.6%
441
Ineligible 6.2%
64
8.8%
31
12.1%
4
9.6%
14
9.5%
4
7.3%
117
Refused 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know/can't remember 1.7%
17
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
4
7.1%
3
1.8%
28
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Voted 68.1%
143
63.1%
128
56.0%
322
62.9%
166
74.4%
189
78.6%
33
63.4%
981
Did not vote 23.3%
49
26.1%
53
33.7%
194
26.1%
69
18.5%
47
19.0%
8
27.1%
420
Ineligible 6.2%
13
9.9%
20
7.7%
44
8.0%
21
4.7%
12
2.4%
1
7.2%
111
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know/can't remember 1.9%
4
0.5%
1
2.1%
12
2.3%
6
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
28
No answer 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Voted 65.9%
887
52.0%
93
33.8%
27
62.7%
1007
Did not vote 25.7%
346
35.2%
63
40.0%
32
27.5%
441
Ineligible 6.5%
87
7.8%
14
20.0%
16
7.3%
117
Refused 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know/can't remember 1.6%
22
2.2%
4
5.0%
4
1.9%
30
No answer 0.1%
1
2.2%
4
1.3%
1
0.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share