General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES88

If voted: Did you vote for Dukakis or Bush?
  1) Dukakis
  2) Bush
  3) Other candidate (specify)
  5) Didn't vote for President
  8) Don't know/can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Dukakis 282 27.8% 27.8% -.74
Bush 686 67.7% 95.6% .04
Other candidate (specify) 10 1% 96.5% .83
Didn't vote for President 4 .4% 96.9% 2.4
Don't know/can't remember 15 1.5% 98.4% 4.75
No answer 16 1.6% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Dukakis 28.4%
29
28.5%
99
28.1%
76
28.1%
54
24.5%
24
27.9%
282
Bush 66.7%
68
66.9%
232
67.8%
183
69.3%
133
67.3%
66
67.6%
682
Other candidate (specify) 2.9%
3
1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
10
Didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
Don't know/can't remember 2.0%
2
0.9%
3
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
3
1.5%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
7
1.1%
3
1.6%
3
3.1%
3
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
347
100.0%
270
100.0%
192
100.0%
98

1009


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Dukakis 27.0%
55
27.2%
31
28.8%
32
33.3%
22
37.9%
36
28.8%
19
25.5%
85
28.3%
280
Bush 67.6%
138
69.3%
79
64.9%
72
63.6%
42
58.9%
56
66.7%
44
70.9%
236
67.4%
667
Other candidate (specify) 1.0%
2
0.9%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
10
Didn't vote for President 0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
4
Don't know/can't remember 2.9%
6
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
3.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
1.2%
4
1.5%
15
No answer 1.0%
2
0.9%
1
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
1.5%
1
0.9%
3
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
114
100.0%
111
100.0%
66
100.0%
95
100.0%
66
100.0%
333

989


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Dukakis 25.0%
34
26.7%
136
29.9%
20
26.8%
53
38.6%
39
27.9%
282
Bush 71.3%
97
68.4%
348
68.7%
46
68.7%
136
57.4%
58
67.8%
685
Other candidate (specify) 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
10
Didn't vote for President 0.7%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
Don't know/can't remember 1.5%
2
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.5%
15
No answer 1.5%
2
2.0%
10
1.5%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
509
100.0%
67
100.0%
198
100.0%
101

1011


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dukakis 25.7%
114
29.5%
168
27.8%
282
Bush 68.9%
306
66.8%
380
67.7%
686
Other candidate (specify) 2.0%
9
0.2%
1
1.0%
10
Didn't vote for President 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.4%
4
Don't know/can't remember 0.9%
4
1.9%
11
1.5%
15
No answer 2.3%
10
1.1%
6
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
569

1013


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Dukakis 23.7%
159
30.1%
66
68.2%
15
39.7%
29
56.5%
13
28.0%
282
Bush 72.5%
486
66.2%
145
31.8%
7
47.9%
35
43.5%
10
67.8%
683
Other candidate (specify) 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Didn't vote for President 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Don't know/can't remember 1.5%
10
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
No answer 1.3%
9
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
219
100.0%
22
100.0%
73
100.0%
23

1007


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Dukakis 59.0%
85
43.0%
55
25.4%
82
16.2%
27
9.5%
18
18.2%
6
27.7%
273
Bush 35.4%
51
53.9%
69
69.0%
223
80.2%
134
87.8%
166
81.8%
27
68.1%
670
Other candidate (specify) 2.1%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Didn't vote for President 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Don't know/can't remember 1.4%
2
1.6%
2
2.5%
8
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
No answer 1.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.5%
5
1.8%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
128
100.0%
323
100.0%
167
100.0%
189
100.0%
33

984


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Dukakis 22.9%
203
68.0%
66
46.4%
13
27.8%
282
Bush 73.0%
648
24.7%
24
50.0%
14
67.7%
686
Other candidate (specify) 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Didn't vote for President 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Don't know/can't remember 1.5%
13
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
No answer 1.1%
10
5.2%
5
3.6%
1
1.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
97
100.0%
28

1013

Bookmark and Share