General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF88WHO

If did not vote or ineligible: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  1) Dukakis
  2) Bush
  3) Other
  8) Don't know/can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Dukakis 93 16.6% 16.6% -.9
Bush 282 50.3% 66.8% -.55
Other 34 6.1% 72.9% -.2
Don't know/can't remember 112 20% 92.9% 1.52
No answer 40 7.1% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Dukakis 14.7%
28
17.4%
35
16.5%
14
22.4%
13
11.5%
3
16.6%
93
Bush 47.6%
91
52.2%
105
52.9%
45
51.7%
30
42.3%
11
50.3%
282
Other 4.7%
9
10.4%
21
2.4%
2
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
34
Don't know/can't remember 17.8%
34
17.9%
36
22.4%
19
20.7%
12
42.3%
11
20.0%
112
No answer 15.2%
29
2.0%
4
5.9%
5
1.7%
1
3.8%
1
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
201
100.0%
85
100.0%
58
100.0%
26

561


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Dukakis 20.1%
37
14.3%
11
15.0%
9
17.1%
7
24.3%
9
6.9%
2
12.4%
15
16.4%
90
Bush 48.9%
90
51.9%
40
48.3%
29
43.9%
18
40.5%
15
79.3%
23
50.4%
61
50.3%
276
Other 4.9%
9
10.4%
8
5.0%
3
9.8%
4
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
6.0%
33
Don't know/can't remember 19.6%
36
20.8%
16
21.7%
13
17.1%
7
24.3%
9
10.3%
3
22.3%
27
20.2%
111
No answer 6.5%
12
2.6%
2
10.0%
6
12.2%
5
5.4%
2
3.4%
1
9.1%
11
7.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
77
100.0%
60
100.0%
41
100.0%
37
100.0%
29
100.0%
121

549


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Dukakis 19.2%
29
15.2%
48
3.7%
1
25.0%
13
13.3%
2
16.6%
93
Bush 51.0%
77
50.3%
159
51.9%
14
48.1%
25
46.7%
7
50.3%
282
Other 2.6%
4
7.0%
22
7.4%
2
3.8%
2
26.7%
4
6.1%
34
Don't know/can't remember 21.2%
32
19.6%
62
33.3%
9
17.3%
9
0.0%
0
20.0%
112
No answer 6.0%
9
7.9%
25
3.7%
1
5.8%
3
13.3%
2
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
316
100.0%
27
100.0%
52
100.0%
15

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dukakis 16.0%
37
17.0%
56
16.6%
93
Bush 55.4%
128
46.7%
154
50.3%
282
Other 6.1%
14
6.1%
20
6.1%
34
Don't know/can't remember 16.9%
39
22.1%
73
20.0%
112
No answer 5.6%
13
8.2%
27
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
330

561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Dukakis 15.2%
51
18.0%
23
9.1%
1
21.1%
15
20.0%
3
16.6%
93
Bush 50.9%
171
53.1%
68
54.5%
6
45.1%
32
33.3%
5
50.3%
282
Other 6.3%
21
3.1%
4
18.2%
2
7.0%
5
13.3%
2
6.1%
34
Don't know/can't remember 20.5%
69
19.5%
25
18.2%
2
19.7%
14
13.3%
2
20.0%
112
No answer 7.1%
24
6.3%
8
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
20.0%
3
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
128
100.0%
11
100.0%
71
100.0%
15

561


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Dukakis 22.2%
14
24.7%
18
16.6%
40
16.9%
15
8.5%
5
11.1%
1
17.4%
93
Bush 44.4%
28
45.2%
33
53.5%
129
55.1%
49
49.2%
29
77.8%
7
51.5%
275
Other 12.7%
8
8.2%
6
4.6%
11
2.2%
2
10.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
33
Don't know/can't remember 11.1%
7
15.1%
11
19.9%
48
18.0%
16
23.7%
14
0.0%
0
18.0%
96
No answer 9.5%
6
6.8%
5
5.4%
13
7.9%
7
8.5%
5
11.1%
1
6.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
73
100.0%
241
100.0%
89
100.0%
59
100.0%
9

534


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Dukakis 14.4%
63
31.2%
24
12.5%
6
16.6%
93
Bush 54.8%
239
27.3%
21
45.8%
22
50.3%
282
Other 5.5%
24
9.1%
7
6.3%
3
6.1%
34
Don't know/can't remember 17.9%
78
26.0%
20
29.2%
14
20.0%
112
No answer 7.3%
32
6.5%
5
6.3%
3
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
436
100.0%
77
100.0%
48

561

Bookmark and Share