General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EVWORK

If retired, in school, keeping house, or other: Did you ever work for as long as one year?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 464 85.1% 85.1% -.28
No 78 14.3% 99.4% 1.2
No answer 3 .6% 100% 11.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
36
89.5%
77
87.1%
61
93.3%
182
89.9%
107
85.3%
463
No 49.3%
36
10.5%
9
10.0%
7
6.7%
13
10.1%
12
14.2%
77
No answer 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
86
100.0%
70
100.0%
195
100.0%
119

543


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 85.6%
119
83.9%
47
82.6%
38
79.3%
23
77.1%
27
75.8%
25
89.6%
172
85.1%
451
No 14.4%
20
14.3%
8
15.2%
7
20.7%
6
22.9%
8
24.2%
8
10.4%
20
14.5%
77
No answer 0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
56
100.0%
46
100.0%
29
100.0%
35
100.0%
33
100.0%
192

530


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Yes 77.7%
146
89.2%
240
94.7%
18
84.8%
39
100.0%
19
85.4%
462
No 21.3%
40
10.8%
29
5.3%
1
15.2%
7
0.0%
0
14.2%
77
No answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
269
100.0%
19
100.0%
46
100.0%
19

541


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 91.5%
140
82.7%
324
85.1%
464
No 8.5%
13
16.6%
65
14.3%
78
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
392

545


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
334
84.2%
85
88.9%
8
77.1%
27
77.8%
7
85.2%
461
No 13.4%
52
14.9%
15
11.1%
1
22.9%
8
22.2%
2
14.4%
78
No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
101
100.0%
9
100.0%
35
100.0%
9

541


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Yes 82.8%
48
85.5%
53
84.4%
157
84.5%
60
89.2%
99
90.0%
18
85.6%
435
No 15.5%
9
14.5%
9
15.6%
29
15.5%
11
9.9%
11
10.0%
2
14.0%
71
No answer 1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
62
100.0%
186
100.0%
71
100.0%
111
100.0%
20

508


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Yes 87.7%
405
71.9%
46
68.4%
13
85.1%
464
No 12.1%
56
25.0%
16
31.6%
6
14.3%
78
No answer 0.2%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
64
100.0%
19

545

Bookmark and Share