General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


VOTE92

In 1992, you remember that Clinton ran for President on the Democratic ticket against Bush for the Republicans and Perot as an Independent. Do you remember for sure whether or not you voted in that election?
  1) Voted
  2) Did not vote
  3) Ineligible
  4) Refused to answer
  8) Don't know, can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Voted 1109 69.1% 69.1% -.5
Did not vote 446 27.8% 96.8% .83
Ineligible 36 2.2% 99.1% 2.15
Refused to answer 6 .4% 99.4% 3.47
Don't know, can't remember 5 .3% 99.8% 8.75
No answer 4 .2% 100% 10.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Voted 52.5%
158
69.0%
387
76.5%
273
76.5%
195
72.4%
92
69.0%
1105
Did not vote 43.5%
131
27.1%
152
21.6%
77
21.6%
55
24.4%
31
27.9%
446
Ineligible 3.3%
10
3.2%
18
0.8%
3
0.8%
2
2.4%
3
2.2%
36
Refused to answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know, can't remember 0.3%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Voted 57.2%
226
67.9%
131
65.9%
116
69.6%
78
78.1%
107
70.7%
70
78.7%
359
69.3%
1087
Did not vote 40.0%
158
29.5%
57
29.5%
52
28.6%
32
19.0%
26
23.2%
23
19.3%
88
27.8%
436
Ineligible 1.5%
6
2.6%
5
4.0%
7
1.8%
2
0.7%
1
4.0%
4
1.8%
8
2.1%
33
Refused to answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know, can't remember 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Voted 49.7%
146
67.1%
564
79.4%
77
85.8%
217
88.1%
104
69.2%
1108
Did not vote 45.9%
135
30.5%
256
17.5%
17
11.1%
28
7.6%
9
27.8%
445
Ineligible 3.4%
10
1.7%
14
1.0%
1
3.2%
8
2.5%
3
2.2%
36
Refused to answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.4%
6
Don't know, can't remember 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.2%
4
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Voted 69.9%
479
68.4%
630
69.1%
1109
Did not vote 26.7%
183
28.6%
263
27.8%
446
Ineligible 2.5%
17
2.1%
19
2.2%
36
Refused to answer 0.3%
2
0.4%
4
0.4%
6
Don't know, can't remember 0.3%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Voted 70.3%
721
70.1%
246
66.7%
22
61.6%
90
64.3%
27
69.3%
1106
Did not vote 27.7%
284
26.8%
94
27.3%
9
34.2%
50
21.4%
9
27.9%
446
Ineligible 1.4%
14
2.8%
10
6.1%
2
2.7%
4
11.9%
5
2.2%
35
Refused to answer 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.3%
5
Don't know, can't remember 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Voted 74.3%
156
71.9%
146
62.4%
359
72.7%
192
79.5%
202
78.6%
33
70.3%
1088
Did not vote 21.9%
46
24.1%
49
35.1%
202
25.0%
66
18.1%
46
21.4%
9
27.0%
418
Ineligible 3.3%
7
3.0%
6
1.9%
11
1.9%
5
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
33
Refused to answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Don't know, can't remember 0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Voted 71.2%
959
61.5%
110
50.0%
40
69.1%
1109
Did not vote 26.7%
359
32.4%
58
36.3%
29
27.8%
446
Ineligible 1.5%
20
2.8%
5
13.8%
11
2.2%
36
Refused to answer 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Don't know, can't remember 0.2%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share