General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


PRES92

If voted: Did you vote for Clinton, Bush, or Perot?
  1) Clinton
  2) Bush
  3) Perot
  4) Other candidate (specify)
  6) Didn't vote for President
  8) Don't know/can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clinton 464 41.7% 41.7% -.71
Bush 416 37.4% 79.1% .05
Perot 200 18% 97% .81
Other candidate (specify) 4 .4% 97.4% 1.57
Didn't vote for President 2 .2% 97.6% 3.09
Don't know/can't remember 8 .7% 98.3% 4.6
No answer 19 1.7% 100% 5.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Clinton 42.4%
67
40.8%
158
43.5%
120
38.8%
76
45.7%
42
41.7%
463
Bush 37.3%
59
32.0%
124
38.4%
106
45.9%
90
39.1%
36
37.4%
415
Perot 19.6%
31
24.0%
93
15.6%
43
11.2%
22
9.8%
9
17.9%
198
Other candidate (specify) 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know/can't remember 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.4%
4
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
6
1.1%
3
3.1%
6
4.3%
4
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
387
100.0%
276
100.0%
196
100.0%
92

1109


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Clinton 41.9%
95
49.6%
65
46.6%
54
44.9%
35
51.4%
55
32.4%
23
36.5%
131
42.1%
458
Bush 30.0%
68
26.7%
35
31.0%
36
29.5%
23
29.9%
32
45.1%
32
49.3%
177
37.0%
403
Perot 26.0%
59
21.4%
28
19.0%
22
24.4%
19
14.0%
15
18.3%
13
11.4%
41
18.1%
197
Other candidate (specify) 0.4%
1
1.5%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/can't remember 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.7%
8
No answer 1.3%
3
0.8%
1
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
3
1.4%
1
1.7%
6
1.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
131
100.0%
116
100.0%
78
100.0%
107
100.0%
71
100.0%
359

1089


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Clinton 44.9%
66
41.3%
234
44.2%
34
39.2%
85
43.3%
45
41.8%
464
Bush 36.1%
53
35.9%
203
35.1%
27
42.9%
93
38.5%
40
37.4%
416
Perot 15.0%
22
19.8%
112
18.2%
14
16.1%
35
15.4%
16
17.9%
199
Other candidate (specify) 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
Didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/can't remember 2.0%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
No answer 2.0%
3
1.9%
11
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.9%
2
1.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
566
100.0%
77
100.0%
217
100.0%
104

1111


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Clinton 36.2%
174
45.9%
290
41.7%
464
Bush 37.8%
182
37.0%
234
37.4%
416
Perot 23.1%
111
14.1%
89
18.0%
200
Other candidate (specify) 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
Didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Don't know/can't remember 0.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.7%
8
No answer 1.9%
9
1.6%
10
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
481
100.0%
632

1113


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Clinton 40.4%
292
36.2%
89
68.2%
15
58.2%
53
55.6%
15
41.9%
464
Bush 41.1%
297
37.0%
91
18.2%
4
18.7%
17
25.9%
7
37.5%
416
Perot 15.4%
111
24.0%
59
13.6%
3
20.9%
19
18.5%
5
17.8%
197
Other candidate (specify) 0.1%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Didn't vote for President 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/can't remember 0.8%
6
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
No answer 1.8%
13
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
722
100.0%
246
100.0%
22
100.0%
91
100.0%
27

1108


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Clinton 73.7%
115
64.4%
94
41.1%
148
28.1%
54
16.3%
33
39.4%
13
42.0%
457
Bush 12.8%
20
14.4%
21
33.1%
119
51.6%
99
64.4%
130
57.6%
19
37.5%
408
Perot 12.2%
19
20.5%
30
21.7%
78
17.7%
34
16.3%
33
3.0%
1
17.9%
195
Other candidate (specify) 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Didn't vote for President 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/can't remember 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.6%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
No answer 0.6%
1
0.7%
1
2.2%
8
1.0%
2
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
146
100.0%
360
100.0%
192
100.0%
202
100.0%
33

1089


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Clinton 35.3%
339
90.3%
102
57.5%
23
41.7%
464
Bush 41.8%
401
4.4%
5
25.0%
10
37.4%
416
Perot 20.0%
192
0.9%
1
17.5%
7
18.0%
200
Other candidate (specify) 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Didn't vote for President 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know/can't remember 0.7%
7
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
No answer 1.6%
15
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
113
100.0%
40

1113

Bookmark and Share