General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


IF92WHO

If did not vote or ineligible: Who would you have voted for, for President, if you had voted?
  1) Clinton
  2) Bush
  3) Perot
  4) Other
  8) Don't know/can't remember
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Clinton 191 39.1% 39.1% -.74
Bush 115 23.6% 62.7% -.32
Perot 96 19.7% 82.4% .09
Other 13 2.7% 85% .5
Don't know/can't remember 58 11.9% 96.9% 2.15
No answer 15 3.1% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Clinton 38.3%
54
41.5%
71
30.1%
25
39.7%
23
51.4%
18
39.1%
191
Bush 24.1%
34
21.6%
37
27.7%
23
25.9%
15
17.1%
6
23.6%
115
Perot 26.2%
37
19.3%
33
20.5%
17
13.8%
8
2.9%
1
19.7%
96
Other 2.1%
3
3.5%
6
1.2%
1
3.4%
2
2.9%
1
2.7%
13
Don't know/can't remember 7.8%
11
10.5%
18
14.5%
12
13.8%
8
25.7%
9
11.9%
58
No answer 1.4%
2
3.5%
6
6.0%
5
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
171
100.0%
83
100.0%
58
100.0%
35

488


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Clinton 37.6%
62
46.8%
29
32.2%
19
47.1%
16
51.7%
15
42.9%
12
31.3%
30
38.7%
183
Bush 23.0%
38
19.4%
12
30.5%
18
26.5%
9
17.2%
5
21.4%
6
26.0%
25
23.9%
113
Perot 26.1%
43
21.0%
13
18.6%
11
20.6%
7
13.8%
4
17.9%
5
12.5%
12
20.1%
95
Other 2.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
3
0.0%
0
4.2%
4
2.7%
13
Don't know/can't remember 9.7%
16
12.9%
8
10.2%
6
5.9%
2
6.9%
2
10.7%
3
20.8%
20
12.1%
57
No answer 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.2%
5
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
165
100.0%
62
100.0%
59
100.0%
34
100.0%
29
100.0%
28
100.0%
96

473


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Clinton 46.6%
68
36.9%
101
22.2%
4
38.9%
14
33.3%
4
39.3%
191
Bush 24.0%
35
21.9%
60
22.2%
4
38.9%
14
16.7%
2
23.7%
115
Perot 15.1%
22
21.9%
60
38.9%
7
8.3%
3
33.3%
4
19.8%
96
Other 1.4%
2
3.3%
9
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.7%
13
Don't know/can't remember 12.3%
18
11.7%
32
11.1%
2
13.9%
5
0.0%
0
11.7%
57
No answer 0.7%
1
4.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
2.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
274
100.0%
18
100.0%
36
100.0%
12

486


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Clinton 33.7%
68
43.0%
123
39.1%
191
Bush 26.7%
54
21.3%
61
23.6%
115
Perot 25.7%
52
15.4%
44
19.7%
96
Other 2.5%
5
2.8%
8
2.7%
13
Don't know/can't remember 7.9%
16
14.7%
42
11.9%
58
No answer 3.5%
7
2.8%
8
3.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
286

488


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Clinton 38.5%
116
38.5%
40
45.5%
5
47.3%
26
28.6%
4
39.4%
191
Bush 23.6%
71
28.8%
30
18.2%
2
14.5%
8
28.6%
4
23.7%
115
Perot 18.9%
57
17.3%
18
27.3%
3
27.3%
15
21.4%
3
19.8%
96
Other 3.3%
10
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
Don't know/can't remember 13.0%
39
10.6%
11
9.1%
1
7.3%
4
21.4%
3
12.0%
58
No answer 2.7%
8
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
104
100.0%
11
100.0%
55
100.0%
14

485


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Clinton 49.1%
26
60.0%
33
37.0%
80
36.6%
26
26.0%
13
55.6%
5
40.3%
183
Bush 18.9%
10
12.7%
7
22.7%
49
28.2%
20
44.0%
22
33.3%
3
24.4%
111
Perot 11.3%
6
18.2%
10
25.0%
54
23.9%
17
16.0%
8
0.0%
0
20.9%
95
Other 1.9%
1
1.8%
1
2.8%
6
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
Don't know/can't remember 15.1%
8
7.3%
4
10.2%
22
4.2%
3
12.0%
6
11.1%
1
9.7%
44
No answer 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
5
2.8%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
55
100.0%
216
100.0%
71
100.0%
50
100.0%
9

454


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Clinton 32.7%
125
71.2%
47
47.5%
19
39.1%
191
Bush 26.4%
101
7.6%
5
22.5%
9
23.6%
115
Perot 23.8%
91
4.5%
3
5.0%
2
19.7%
96
Other 3.1%
12
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
13
Don't know/can't remember 11.3%
43
7.6%
5
25.0%
10
11.9%
58
No answer 2.6%
10
7.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
66
100.0%
40

488

Bookmark and Share