General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPAC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on the space exploration program?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 67 8.4% 8.4% -1.15
About right 295 36.9% 45.3% -.52
Too much 380 47.6% 92.9% .11
Don't know 54 6.8% 99.6% 3.27
No answer 3 .4% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 8.3%
13
10.0%
28
9.9%
18
5.3%
6
3.0%
2
8.4%
67
About right 39.1%
61
39.1%
110
39.2%
71
29.2%
33
28.8%
19
36.9%
294
Too much 46.2%
72
45.2%
127
43.6%
79
58.4%
66
53.0%
35
47.6%
379
Don't know 6.4%
10
5.3%
15
6.1%
11
7.1%
8
15.2%
10
6.8%
54
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
281
100.0%
181
100.0%
113
100.0%
66

797


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 9.5%
18
12.9%
12
9.6%
8
11.7%
7
1.3%
1
5.9%
3
7.6%
17
8.5%
66
About right 35.3%
67
32.3%
30
37.3%
31
45.0%
27
50.0%
38
45.1%
23
31.1%
70
36.8%
286
Too much 45.3%
86
47.3%
44
49.4%
41
38.3%
23
47.4%
36
39.2%
20
52.9%
119
47.4%
369
Don't know 8.9%
17
7.5%
7
3.6%
3
3.3%
2
1.3%
1
9.8%
5
8.4%
19
6.9%
54
No answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
60
100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
225

778


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 4.1%
6
8.2%
34
10.9%
5
13.0%
17
8.5%
5
8.4%
67
About right 26.2%
38
34.1%
142
45.7%
21
43.5%
57
62.7%
37
37.0%
295
Too much 60.0%
87
49.2%
205
41.3%
19
39.7%
52
27.1%
16
47.5%
379
Don't know 9.0%
13
8.4%
35
2.2%
1
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.8%
54
No answer 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
417
100.0%
46
100.0%
131
100.0%
59

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 12.6%
46
4.8%
21
8.4%
67
About right 39.7%
145
34.6%
150
36.9%
295
Too much 42.5%
155
51.8%
225
47.6%
380
Don't know 4.9%
18
8.3%
36
6.8%
54
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
434

799


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 7.5%
38
9.5%
16
22.7%
5
8.2%
6
8.0%
2
8.4%
67
About right 35.6%
181
42.6%
72
31.8%
7
28.8%
21
52.0%
13
36.9%
294
Too much 48.4%
246
43.8%
74
45.5%
10
54.8%
40
36.0%
9
47.6%
379
Don't know 8.1%
41
4.1%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
4.0%
1
6.8%
54
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
169
100.0%
22
100.0%
73
100.0%
25

797


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 9.8%
9
4.0%
4
9.0%
27
6.0%
8
13.4%
17
4.8%
1
8.5%
66
About right 34.8%
32
29.7%
30
35.5%
107
45.9%
61
44.9%
57
14.3%
3
37.4%
290
Too much 52.2%
48
58.4%
59
48.8%
147
42.9%
57
35.4%
45
66.7%
14
47.7%
370
Don't know 3.3%
3
6.9%
7
6.6%
20
5.3%
7
6.3%
8
14.3%
3
6.2%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
301
100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

775


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 9.1%
61
3.3%
3
7.7%
3
8.4%
67
About right 39.7%
266
16.7%
15
35.9%
14
36.9%
295
Too much 44.3%
297
72.2%
65
46.2%
18
47.6%
380
Don't know 6.4%
43
7.8%
7
10.3%
4
6.8%
54
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

799

Bookmark and Share