General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEAL

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on improving and protecting the nation's health?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 571 71.5% 71.5% -.41
About right 137 17.1% 88.6% .28
Too much 60 7.5% 96.1% .96
Don't know 26 3.3% 99.4% 4.41
No answer 5 .6% 100% 5.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 78.2%
122
75.4%
212
65.7%
119
63.7%
72
66.7%
44
71.4%
569
About right 15.4%
24
15.7%
44
17.7%
32
19.5%
22
22.7%
15
17.2%
137
Too much 5.8%
9
5.3%
15
11.6%
21
9.7%
11
6.1%
4
7.5%
60
Don't know 0.6%
1
2.8%
8
3.9%
7
6.2%
7
4.5%
3
3.3%
26
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
281
100.0%
181
100.0%
113
100.0%
66

797


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 73.7%
140
74.2%
69
67.5%
56
73.3%
44
78.9%
60
72.5%
37
66.2%
149
71.3%
555
About right 12.6%
24
17.2%
16
20.5%
17
16.7%
10
13.2%
10
19.6%
10
20.4%
46
17.1%
133
Too much 7.4%
14
7.5%
7
9.6%
8
8.3%
5
6.6%
5
3.9%
2
8.4%
19
7.7%
60
Don't know 4.7%
9
1.1%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.9%
2
4.4%
10
3.2%
25
No answer 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
60
100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
225

778


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 68.3%
99
75.3%
314
80.4%
37
61.8%
81
67.8%
40
71.6%
571
About right 16.6%
24
14.6%
61
8.7%
4
27.5%
36
18.6%
11
17.0%
136
Too much 9.0%
13
5.8%
24
10.9%
5
8.4%
11
11.9%
7
7.5%
60
Don't know 4.8%
7
3.8%
16
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.3%
26
No answer 1.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
417
100.0%
46
100.0%
131
100.0%
59

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 65.5%
239
76.5%
332
71.5%
571
About right 20.8%
76
14.1%
61
17.1%
137
Too much 9.0%
33
6.2%
27
7.5%
60
Don't know 4.1%
15
2.5%
11
3.3%
26
No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
434

799


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 70.5%
358
72.8%
123
68.2%
15
72.6%
53
84.0%
21
71.5%
570
About right 16.7%
85
20.7%
35
22.7%
5
11.0%
8
12.0%
3
17.1%
136
Too much 7.9%
40
5.9%
10
4.5%
1
11.0%
8
4.0%
1
7.5%
60
Don't know 4.3%
22
0.6%
1
4.5%
1
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
26
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
169
100.0%
22
100.0%
73
100.0%
25

797


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 82.6%
76
81.2%
82
74.4%
224
62.4%
83
62.2%
79
61.9%
13
71.9%
557
About right 13.0%
12
10.9%
11
16.6%
50
21.8%
29
22.8%
29
9.5%
2
17.2%
133
Too much 3.3%
3
5.9%
6
6.0%
18
9.8%
13
10.2%
13
28.6%
6
7.6%
59
Don't know 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
2.7%
8
5.3%
7
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
301
100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

775


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 70.1%
470
81.1%
73
71.8%
28
71.5%
571
About right 17.8%
119
12.2%
11
17.9%
7
17.1%
137
Too much 8.1%
54
5.6%
5
2.6%
1
7.5%
60
Don't know 3.3%
22
1.1%
1
7.7%
3
3.3%
26
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

799

Bookmark and Share