General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on solving the problems of the big cities?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 429 53.7% 53.7% -.59
About right 175 21.9% 75.6% -.16
Too much 92 11.5% 87.1% .28
Don't know 96 12% 99.1% 2.45
No answer 7 .9% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 59.6%
93
57.7%
162
58.6%
106
39.8%
45
34.8%
23
53.8%
429
About right 22.4%
35
22.8%
64
19.9%
36
25.7%
29
16.7%
11
22.0%
175
Too much 9.0%
14
10.3%
29
8.8%
16
18.6%
21
18.2%
12
11.5%
92
Don't know 8.3%
13
8.5%
24
10.5%
19
15.9%
18
30.3%
20
11.8%
94
No answer 0.6%
1
0.7%
2
2.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
281
100.0%
181
100.0%
113
100.0%
66

797


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 55.3%
105
55.9%
52
49.4%
41
51.7%
31
64.5%
49
51.0%
26
50.7%
114
53.7%
418
About right 17.4%
33
26.9%
25
27.7%
23
21.7%
13
11.8%
9
25.5%
13
23.1%
52
21.6%
168
Too much 11.6%
22
9.7%
9
10.8%
9
16.7%
10
9.2%
7
11.8%
6
12.4%
28
11.7%
91
Don't know 14.2%
27
7.5%
7
12.0%
10
8.3%
5
13.2%
10
11.8%
6
12.9%
29
12.1%
94
No answer 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
60
100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
225

778


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 43.4%
63
54.7%
228
45.7%
21
58.8%
77
66.1%
39
53.6%
428
About right 17.2%
25
21.3%
89
26.1%
12
27.5%
36
22.0%
13
21.9%
175
Too much 18.6%
27
9.8%
41
17.4%
8
8.4%
11
8.5%
5
11.5%
92
Don't know 20.7%
30
12.9%
54
8.7%
4
5.3%
7
1.7%
1
12.0%
96
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
417
100.0%
46
100.0%
131
100.0%
59

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 54.8%
200
52.8%
229
53.7%
429
About right 24.4%
89
19.8%
86
21.9%
175
Too much 10.7%
39
12.2%
53
11.5%
92
Don't know 9.6%
35
14.1%
61
12.0%
96
No answer 0.5%
2
1.2%
5
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
434

799


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 49.8%
253
58.6%
99
77.3%
17
52.1%
38
80.0%
20
53.6%
427
About right 23.6%
120
22.5%
38
13.6%
3
15.1%
11
12.0%
3
22.0%
175
Too much 12.0%
61
11.2%
19
4.5%
1
15.1%
11
0.0%
0
11.5%
92
Don't know 13.6%
69
7.7%
13
4.5%
1
15.1%
11
8.0%
2
12.0%
96
No answer 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
169
100.0%
22
100.0%
73
100.0%
25

797


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 71.7%
66
60.4%
61
51.5%
155
55.6%
74
44.9%
57
42.9%
9
54.5%
422
About right 12.0%
11
24.8%
25
22.3%
67
23.3%
31
26.8%
34
14.3%
3
22.1%
171
Too much 7.6%
7
1.0%
1
13.3%
40
15.0%
20
12.6%
16
28.6%
6
11.6%
90
Don't know 7.6%
7
12.9%
13
12.0%
36
6.0%
8
15.0%
19
14.3%
3
11.1%
86
No answer 1.1%
1
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
301
100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

775


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 50.9%
341
68.9%
62
66.7%
26
53.7%
429
About right 23.9%
160
11.1%
10
12.8%
5
21.9%
175
Too much 12.2%
82
8.9%
8
5.1%
2
11.5%
92
Don't know 12.1%
81
10.0%
9
15.4%
6
12.0%
96
No answer 0.9%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

799

Bookmark and Share