General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCRIME

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on halting the rising crime rate?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 563 70.5% 70.5% -.41
About right 163 20.4% 90.9% .26
Too much 39 4.9% 95.7% .94
Don't know 29 3.6% 99.4% 4.3
No answer 5 .6% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 76.3%
119
69.8%
196
69.6%
126
67.3%
76
68.2%
45
70.5%
562
About right 17.9%
28
22.8%
64
19.3%
35
21.2%
24
18.2%
12
20.5%
163
Too much 3.2%
5
4.6%
13
6.1%
11
7.1%
8
3.0%
2
4.9%
39
Don't know 1.9%
3
2.5%
7
3.9%
7
3.5%
4
10.6%
7
3.5%
28
No answer 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
281
100.0%
181
100.0%
113
100.0%
66

797


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 67.9%
129
76.3%
71
67.5%
56
80.0%
48
65.8%
50
68.6%
35
71.6%
161
70.7%
550
About right 16.3%
31
17.2%
16
25.3%
21
15.0%
9
26.3%
20
21.6%
11
21.8%
49
20.2%
157
Too much 7.9%
15
4.3%
4
3.6%
3
3.3%
2
3.9%
3
2.0%
1
4.0%
9
4.8%
37
Don't know 6.3%
12
2.2%
2
3.6%
3
1.7%
1
3.9%
3
5.9%
3
2.2%
5
3.7%
29
No answer 1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
60
100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
225

778


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 68.3%
99
70.7%
295
69.6%
32
74.0%
97
66.1%
39
70.4%
562
About right 18.6%
27
20.1%
84
13.0%
6
21.4%
28
30.5%
18
20.4%
163
Too much 8.3%
12
3.8%
16
13.0%
6
3.1%
4
1.7%
1
4.9%
39
Don't know 4.8%
7
4.6%
19
4.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
29
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
417
100.0%
46
100.0%
131
100.0%
59

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 64.4%
235
75.6%
328
70.5%
563
About right 26.0%
95
15.7%
68
20.4%
163
Too much 6.6%
24
3.5%
15
4.9%
39
Don't know 2.5%
9
4.6%
20
3.6%
29
No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
3
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
434

799


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 69.1%
351
76.3%
129
77.3%
17
64.4%
47
72.0%
18
70.5%
562
About right 20.3%
103
19.5%
33
18.2%
4
23.3%
17
20.0%
5
20.3%
162
Too much 5.3%
27
2.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.6%
7
4.0%
1
4.9%
39
Don't know 4.5%
23
1.8%
3
4.5%
1
1.4%
1
4.0%
1
3.6%
29
No answer 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
169
100.0%
22
100.0%
73
100.0%
25

797


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 70.7%
65
74.3%
75
75.7%
228
67.7%
90
65.4%
83
61.9%
13
71.5%
554
About right 22.8%
21
19.8%
20
15.6%
47
22.6%
30
26.0%
33
23.8%
5
20.1%
156
Too much 6.5%
6
2.0%
2
4.3%
13
5.3%
7
5.5%
7
14.3%
3
4.9%
38
Don't know 0.0%
0
3.0%
3
4.0%
12
3.8%
5
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
23
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
301
100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

775


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 69.4%
465
76.7%
69
74.4%
29
70.5%
563
About right 21.5%
144
13.3%
12
17.9%
7
20.4%
163
Too much 4.3%
29
8.9%
8
5.1%
2
4.9%
39
Don't know 4.0%
27
1.1%
1
2.6%
1
3.6%
29
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

799

Bookmark and Share