General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATDRUG

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on dealing with drug addiction?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 476 59.6% 59.6% -.5
About right 217 27.2% 86.7% .11
Too much 63 7.9% 94.6% .72
Don't know 36 4.5% 99.1% 3.77
No answer 7 .9% 100% 4.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 60.3%
94
58.4%
164
59.7%
108
63.7%
72
56.1%
37
59.6%
475
About right 32.1%
50
28.8%
81
24.9%
45
23.0%
26
22.7%
15
27.2%
217
Too much 3.8%
6
8.9%
25
9.9%
18
8.8%
10
6.1%
4
7.9%
63
Don't know 3.2%
5
2.8%
8
4.4%
8
3.5%
4
15.2%
10
4.4%
35
No answer 0.6%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
281
100.0%
181
100.0%
113
100.0%
66

797


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 60.0%
114
58.1%
54
53.0%
44
70.0%
42
64.5%
49
49.0%
25
60.4%
136
59.6%
464
About right 22.6%
43
32.3%
30
28.9%
24
25.0%
15
27.6%
21
35.3%
18
27.1%
61
27.2%
212
Too much 10.0%
19
6.5%
6
13.3%
11
3.3%
2
3.9%
3
5.9%
3
7.1%
16
7.7%
60
Don't know 5.8%
11
2.2%
2
4.8%
4
1.7%
1
2.6%
2
7.8%
4
4.9%
11
4.5%
35
No answer 1.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
60
100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
225

778


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 60.7%
88
62.6%
261
58.7%
27
49.6%
65
57.6%
34
59.5%
475
About right 20.7%
30
24.9%
104
26.1%
12
40.5%
53
30.5%
18
27.2%
217
Too much 13.1%
19
5.8%
24
13.0%
6
7.6%
10
6.8%
4
7.9%
63
Don't know 4.8%
7
5.5%
23
2.2%
1
2.3%
3
3.4%
2
4.5%
36
No answer 0.7%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
417
100.0%
46
100.0%
131
100.0%
59

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 54.2%
198
64.1%
278
59.6%
476
About right 31.8%
116
23.3%
101
27.2%
217
Too much 8.5%
31
7.4%
32
7.9%
63
Don't know 4.1%
15
4.8%
21
4.5%
36
No answer 1.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
434

799


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 59.4%
302
59.8%
101
54.5%
12
54.8%
40
76.0%
19
59.5%
474
About right 26.0%
132
30.2%
51
27.3%
6
30.1%
22
24.0%
6
27.2%
217
Too much 7.5%
38
9.5%
16
9.1%
2
9.6%
7
0.0%
0
7.9%
63
Don't know 6.1%
31
0.6%
1
9.1%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
36
No answer 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
169
100.0%
22
100.0%
73
100.0%
25

797


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 72.8%
67
59.4%
60
63.8%
192
49.6%
66
52.8%
67
61.9%
13
60.0%
465
About right 17.4%
16
32.7%
33
25.2%
76
35.3%
47
30.7%
39
14.3%
3
27.6%
214
Too much 6.5%
6
3.0%
3
7.6%
23
7.5%
10
11.0%
14
14.3%
3
7.6%
59
Don't know 3.3%
3
3.0%
3
3.0%
9
6.8%
9
4.7%
6
4.8%
1
4.0%
31
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
4.8%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
301
100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

775


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 57.0%
382
78.9%
71
59.0%
23
59.6%
476
About right 28.8%
193
12.2%
11
33.3%
13
27.2%
217
Too much 8.1%
54
7.8%
7
5.1%
2
7.9%
63
Don't know 5.1%
34
1.1%
1
2.6%
1
4.5%
36
No answer 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

799

Bookmark and Share