General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


WRKSLF

(Are/Were) you self employed or (do/did) you work for someone else?
  1) Self-employed
  2) Someone else
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Self-employed 187 12.2% 12.2% -1.44
Someone else 1331 87.2% 99.4% .13
No answer 9 .6% 100% 11.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Self-employed 5.7%
15
11.8%
65
16.6%
58
12.8%
31
15.7%
18
12.3%
187
Someone else 94.3%
250
87.9%
485
82.8%
289
86.0%
208
83.5%
96
87.2%
1328
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.2%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
552
100.0%
349
100.0%
242
100.0%
115

1523


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Self-employed 10.4%
39
11.9%
22
16.0%
27
10.4%
11
15.5%
20
9.9%
9
12.6%
55
12.3%
183
Someone else 89.3%
335
87.0%
161
83.4%
141
89.6%
95
83.7%
108
90.1%
82
86.7%
378
87.2%
1300
No answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
185
100.0%
169
100.0%
106
100.0%
129
100.0%
91
100.0%
436

1491


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Self-employed 9.1%
23
12.3%
100
9.4%
9
15.9%
39
13.6%
16
12.3%
187
Someone else 89.8%
228
87.3%
708
90.6%
87
82.9%
204
86.4%
102
87.1%
1329
No answer 1.2%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
811
100.0%
96
100.0%
246
100.0%
118

1525


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Self-employed 15.6%
105
9.6%
82
12.2%
187
Someone else 83.6%
562
89.9%
769
87.2%
1331
No answer 0.7%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
672
100.0%
855

1527


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Self-employed 12.3%
120
9.5%
32
18.8%
6
15.9%
22
15.0%
6
12.2%
186
Someone else 87.3%
849
89.9%
302
75.0%
24
83.3%
115
85.0%
34
87.2%
1324
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
6.3%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
336
100.0%
32
100.0%
138
100.0%
40

1519


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Self-employed 13.4%
27
9.8%
19
11.2%
61
12.3%
31
13.6%
33
27.5%
11
12.3%
182
Someone else 84.6%
170
89.7%
174
88.5%
483
87.7%
222
85.6%
208
72.5%
29
87.1%
1286
No answer 2.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
194
100.0%
546
100.0%
253
100.0%
243
100.0%
40

1477


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Self-employed 13.6%
175
4.9%
8
5.4%
4
12.2%
187
Someone else 85.7%
1107
95.1%
154
94.6%
70
87.2%
1331
No answer 0.7%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1291
100.0%
162
100.0%
74

1527

Bookmark and Share