General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATEDUC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on improving the nation's education system?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 532 66.6% 66.6% -.44
About right 196 24.5% 91.1% .31
Too much 46 5.8% 96.9% 1.07
Don't know 20 2.5% 99.4% 4.83
No answer 5 .6% 100% 5.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 73.1%
114
74.7%
210
66.9%
121
51.3%
58
42.4%
28
66.6%
531
About right 21.2%
33
18.5%
52
23.2%
42
35.4%
40
42.4%
28
24.5%
195
Too much 5.1%
8
4.6%
13
6.6%
12
7.1%
8
7.6%
5
5.8%
46
Don't know 0.6%
1
1.4%
4
2.2%
4
6.2%
7
6.1%
4
2.5%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
281
100.0%
181
100.0%
113
100.0%
66

797


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 66.3%
126
75.3%
70
67.5%
56
66.7%
40
77.6%
59
58.8%
30
60.9%
137
66.6%
518
About right 23.2%
44
18.3%
17
22.9%
19
28.3%
17
18.4%
14
35.3%
18
26.7%
60
24.3%
189
Too much 6.3%
12
5.4%
5
8.4%
7
3.3%
2
2.6%
2
5.9%
3
6.7%
15
5.9%
46
Don't know 3.2%
6
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
11
2.6%
20
No answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
60
100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
225

778


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 54.5%
79
69.1%
288
67.4%
31
65.6%
86
79.7%
47
66.5%
531
About right 33.8%
49
22.3%
93
26.1%
12
25.2%
33
15.3%
9
24.6%
196
Too much 5.5%
8
6.0%
25
4.3%
2
6.9%
9
3.4%
2
5.8%
46
Don't know 5.5%
8
2.2%
9
2.2%
1
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
No answer 0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
417
100.0%
46
100.0%
131
100.0%
59

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 66.3%
242
66.8%
290
66.6%
532
About right 24.9%
91
24.2%
105
24.5%
196
Too much 5.8%
21
5.8%
25
5.8%
46
Don't know 2.7%
10
2.3%
10
2.5%
20
No answer 0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
434

799


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 64.2%
326
65.7%
111
77.3%
17
78.1%
57
80.0%
20
66.6%
531
About right 26.2%
133
27.8%
47
13.6%
3
11.0%
8
16.0%
4
24.5%
195
Too much 6.3%
32
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
4.0%
1
5.8%
46
Don't know 2.6%
13
1.8%
3
9.1%
2
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
No answer 0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
169
100.0%
22
100.0%
73
100.0%
25

797


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 83.7%
77
73.3%
74
66.8%
201
64.7%
86
56.7%
72
42.9%
9
67.0%
519
About right 12.0%
11
20.8%
21
28.6%
86
23.3%
31
29.9%
38
23.8%
5
24.8%
192
Too much 2.2%
2
4.0%
4
3.7%
11
8.3%
11
8.7%
11
28.6%
6
5.8%
45
Don't know 2.2%
2
1.0%
1
0.7%
2
3.8%
5
3.1%
4
4.8%
1
1.9%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
301
100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

775


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 65.4%
438
76.7%
69
64.1%
25
66.6%
532
About right 25.1%
168
20.0%
18
25.6%
10
24.5%
196
Too much 6.6%
44
1.1%
1
2.6%
1
5.8%
46
Don't know 2.2%
15
2.2%
2
7.7%
3
2.5%
20
No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

799

Bookmark and Share