General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATRACE

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on improving the conditions of Blacks?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 284 35.5% 35.5% -.7
About right 315 39.4% 75% -.2
Too much 121 15.1% 90.1% .3
Don't know 73 9.1% 99.2% 2.8
No answer 6 .8% 100% 3.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 40.4%
63
42.7%
120
32.6%
59
26.5%
30
18.2%
12
35.6%
284
About right 39.1%
61
34.5%
97
40.9%
74
50.4%
57
37.9%
25
39.4%
314
Too much 13.5%
21
14.6%
41
14.9%
27
15.0%
17
22.7%
15
15.2%
121
Don't know 7.1%
11
7.8%
22
9.9%
18
8.0%
9
19.7%
13
9.2%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
281
100.0%
181
100.0%
113
100.0%
66

797


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 36.3%
69
35.5%
33
33.7%
28
43.3%
26
39.5%
30
29.4%
15
34.2%
77
35.7%
278
About right 36.3%
69
45.2%
42
37.3%
31
43.3%
26
42.1%
32
43.1%
22
37.8%
85
39.5%
307
Too much 11.6%
22
14.0%
13
20.5%
17
10.0%
6
11.8%
9
21.6%
11
16.9%
38
14.9%
116
Don't know 14.2%
27
4.3%
4
8.4%
7
3.3%
2
6.6%
5
5.9%
3
10.2%
23
9.1%
71
No answer 1.6%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
60
100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
225

778


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 31.0%
45
34.8%
145
32.6%
15
38.2%
50
47.5%
28
35.5%
283
About right 37.2%
54
39.1%
163
34.8%
16
43.5%
57
42.4%
25
39.5%
315
Too much 18.6%
27
14.9%
62
26.1%
12
13.0%
17
5.1%
3
15.2%
121
Don't know 13.1%
19
10.1%
42
6.5%
3
5.3%
7
3.4%
2
9.1%
73
No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
417
100.0%
46
100.0%
131
100.0%
59

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 34.8%
127
36.2%
157
35.5%
284
About right 40.3%
147
38.7%
168
39.4%
315
Too much 17.5%
64
13.1%
57
15.1%
121
Don't know 6.8%
25
11.1%
48
9.1%
73
No answer 0.5%
2
0.9%
4
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
434

799


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 33.7%
171
34.9%
59
45.5%
10
41.1%
30
48.0%
12
35.4%
282
About right 39.0%
198
44.4%
75
40.9%
9
37.0%
27
24.0%
6
39.5%
315
Too much 17.3%
88
12.4%
21
9.1%
2
11.0%
8
8.0%
2
15.2%
121
Don't know 9.1%
46
8.3%
14
4.5%
1
9.6%
7
20.0%
5
9.2%
73
No answer 1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
169
100.0%
22
100.0%
73
100.0%
25

797


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 55.4%
51
41.6%
42
31.9%
96
30.1%
40
32.3%
41
38.1%
8
35.9%
278
About right 29.3%
27
47.5%
48
41.5%
125
44.4%
59
36.2%
46
23.8%
5
40.0%
310
Too much 7.6%
7
4.0%
4
18.6%
56
16.5%
22
16.5%
21
33.3%
7
15.1%
117
Don't know 7.6%
7
5.0%
5
7.6%
23
8.3%
11
14.2%
18
4.8%
1
8.4%
65
No answer 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
301
100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

775


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 28.4%
190
83.3%
75
48.7%
19
35.5%
284
About right 43.7%
293
12.2%
11
28.2%
11
39.4%
315
Too much 17.3%
116
3.3%
3
5.1%
2
15.1%
121
Don't know 9.7%
65
1.1%
1
17.9%
7
9.1%
73
No answer 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

799

Bookmark and Share