General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATARMS

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on the military, armaments and defense?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 82 10.3% 10.3% -1.17
About right 353 44.2% 54.4% -.43
Too much 330 41.3% 95.7% .32
Don't know 30 3.8% 99.5% 4.06
No answer 4 .5% 100% 4.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 6.4%
10
9.3%
26
9.9%
18
16.8%
19
13.6%
9
10.3%
82
About right 44.2%
69
41.3%
116
48.1%
87
42.5%
48
50.0%
33
44.3%
353
Too much 48.1%
75
47.3%
133
36.5%
66
33.6%
38
24.2%
16
41.2%
328
Don't know 1.3%
2
1.8%
5
3.9%
7
7.1%
8
12.1%
8
3.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
281
100.0%
181
100.0%
113
100.0%
66

797


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 11.6%
22
6.5%
6
3.6%
3
5.0%
3
13.2%
10
5.9%
3
13.3%
30
9.9%
77
About right 34.2%
65
39.8%
37
51.8%
43
51.7%
31
38.2%
29
54.9%
28
48.9%
110
44.1%
343
Too much 48.9%
93
52.7%
49
43.4%
36
41.7%
25
43.4%
33
33.3%
17
32.9%
74
42.0%
327
Don't know 4.2%
8
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
4
5.9%
3
4.4%
10
3.5%
27
No answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
60
100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
225

778


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 15.9%
23
11.3%
47
4.3%
2
5.3%
7
5.1%
3
10.3%
82
About right 42.8%
62
46.3%
193
50.0%
23
42.0%
55
32.2%
19
44.1%
352
Too much 33.8%
49
37.6%
157
45.7%
21
51.9%
68
59.3%
35
41.4%
330
Don't know 7.6%
11
4.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
1
3.8%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
417
100.0%
46
100.0%
131
100.0%
59

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 10.1%
37
10.4%
45
10.3%
82
About right 42.2%
154
45.9%
199
44.2%
353
Too much 46.0%
168
37.3%
162
41.3%
330
Don't know 1.1%
4
6.0%
26
3.8%
30
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
434

799


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 10.8%
55
11.2%
19
9.1%
2
6.8%
5
4.0%
1
10.3%
82
About right 45.9%
233
45.0%
76
50.0%
11
27.4%
20
44.0%
11
44.0%
351
Too much 37.2%
189
43.2%
73
40.9%
9
63.0%
46
52.0%
13
41.4%
330
Don't know 5.5%
28
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
30
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
169
100.0%
22
100.0%
73
100.0%
25

797


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 8.7%
8
5.9%
6
11.6%
35
9.0%
12
13.4%
17
19.0%
4
10.6%
82
About right 31.5%
29
35.6%
36
48.2%
145
42.1%
56
55.1%
70
38.1%
8
44.4%
344
Too much 54.3%
50
55.4%
56
38.2%
115
45.1%
60
26.8%
34
33.3%
7
41.5%
322
Don't know 5.4%
5
2.0%
2
2.0%
6
3.8%
5
3.1%
4
9.5%
2
3.1%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
301
100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

775


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 10.7%
72
4.4%
4
15.4%
6
10.3%
82
About right 45.1%
302
37.8%
34
43.6%
17
44.2%
353
Too much 40.4%
271
50.0%
45
35.9%
14
41.3%
330
Don't know 3.1%
21
7.8%
7
5.1%
2
3.8%
30
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

799

Bookmark and Share