General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATAID

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on foreign aid?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 39 4.9% 4.9% -1.49
About right 165 20.7% 25.5% -.73
Too much 555 69.5% 95% .04
Don't know 36 4.5% 99.5% 3.86
No answer 4 .5% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 8.3%
13
5.0%
14
2.2%
4
5.3%
6
1.5%
1
4.8%
38
About right 26.3%
41
21.4%
60
18.8%
34
15.9%
18
18.2%
12
20.7%
165
Too much 62.2%
97
70.5%
198
73.5%
133
69.0%
78
72.7%
48
69.5%
554
Don't know 3.2%
5
2.5%
7
4.4%
8
9.7%
11
7.6%
5
4.5%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
281
100.0%
181
100.0%
113
100.0%
66

797


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 2.6%
5
4.3%
4
7.2%
6
8.3%
5
3.9%
3
3.9%
2
5.3%
12
4.8%
37
About right 17.4%
33
17.2%
16
15.7%
13
38.3%
23
17.1%
13
25.5%
13
21.3%
48
20.4%
159
Too much 73.2%
139
76.3%
71
72.3%
60
53.3%
32
75.0%
57
66.7%
34
66.2%
149
69.7%
542
Don't know 5.8%
11
2.2%
2
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
3
2.0%
1
6.7%
15
4.6%
36
No answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
60
100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
225

778


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 10.3%
15
3.6%
15
6.5%
3
3.1%
4
1.7%
1
4.8%
38
About right 20.0%
29
16.3%
68
15.2%
7
33.6%
44
28.8%
17
20.7%
165
Too much 64.8%
94
74.1%
309
76.1%
35
60.3%
79
64.4%
38
69.5%
555
Don't know 4.8%
7
5.3%
22
2.2%
1
3.1%
4
3.4%
2
4.5%
36
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
417
100.0%
46
100.0%
131
100.0%
59

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 4.1%
15
5.5%
24
4.9%
39
About right 17.8%
65
23.0%
100
20.7%
165
Too much 75.6%
276
64.3%
279
69.5%
555
Don't know 1.9%
7
6.7%
29
4.5%
36
No answer 0.5%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
434

799


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 4.3%
22
4.7%
8
9.1%
2
6.8%
5
4.0%
1
4.8%
38
About right 18.9%
96
24.3%
41
31.8%
7
20.5%
15
24.0%
6
20.7%
165
Too much 70.1%
356
69.2%
117
59.1%
13
69.9%
51
68.0%
17
69.5%
554
Don't know 6.1%
31
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
4.0%
1
4.5%
36
No answer 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
169
100.0%
22
100.0%
73
100.0%
25

797


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 12.0%
11
4.0%
4
3.7%
11
2.3%
3
6.3%
8
4.8%
1
4.9%
38
About right 25.0%
23
26.7%
27
18.3%
55
23.3%
31
20.5%
26
9.5%
2
21.2%
164
Too much 58.7%
54
67.3%
68
74.1%
223
71.4%
95
66.9%
85
71.4%
15
69.7%
540
Don't know 4.3%
4
1.0%
1
4.0%
12
2.3%
3
5.5%
7
14.3%
3
3.9%
30
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
301
100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

775


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 4.0%
27
10.0%
9
7.7%
3
4.9%
39
About right 20.7%
139
17.8%
16
25.6%
10
20.7%
165
Too much 70.4%
472
66.7%
60
59.0%
23
69.5%
555
Don't know 4.2%
28
5.6%
5
7.7%
3
4.5%
36
No answer 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

799

Bookmark and Share