General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATFARE

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on welfare?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 130 16.3% 16.3% -1.15
About right 198 24.8% 41.1% -.47
Too much 428 53.6% 94.6% .2
Don't know 40 5% 99.6% 3.57
No answer 3 .4% 100% 4.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 22.4%
35
17.4%
49
12.2%
22
13.3%
15
13.6%
9
16.3%
130
About right 23.1%
36
21.7%
61
28.2%
51
25.7%
29
30.3%
20
24.7%
197
Too much 51.3%
80
56.6%
159
53.0%
96
54.9%
62
45.5%
30
53.6%
427
Don't know 3.2%
5
3.9%
11
5.5%
10
6.2%
7
10.6%
7
5.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
281
100.0%
181
100.0%
113
100.0%
66

797


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 17.9%
34
14.0%
13
12.0%
10
18.3%
11
17.1%
13
17.6%
9
14.7%
33
15.8%
123
About right 24.7%
47
18.3%
17
25.3%
21
35.0%
21
19.7%
15
29.4%
15
26.2%
59
25.1%
195
Too much 51.1%
97
65.6%
61
54.2%
45
46.7%
28
55.3%
42
51.0%
26
52.4%
118
53.6%
417
Don't know 5.3%
10
2.2%
2
8.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.9%
6
2.0%
1
6.2%
14
5.1%
40
No answer 1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
93
100.0%
83
100.0%
60
100.0%
76
100.0%
51
100.0%
225

778


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 22.8%
33
15.3%
64
13.0%
6
12.2%
16
16.9%
10
16.2%
129
About right 24.1%
35
22.8%
95
28.3%
13
27.5%
36
32.2%
19
24.8%
198
Too much 44.8%
65
56.4%
235
56.5%
26
57.3%
75
45.8%
27
53.6%
428
Don't know 8.3%
12
5.0%
21
2.2%
1
3.1%
4
3.4%
2
5.0%
40
No answer 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
417
100.0%
46
100.0%
131
100.0%
59

798


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 14.2%
52
18.0%
78
16.3%
130
About right 26.3%
96
23.5%
102
24.8%
198
Too much 55.1%
201
52.3%
227
53.6%
428
Don't know 4.1%
15
5.8%
25
5.0%
40
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
365
100.0%
434

799


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 15.4%
78
18.3%
31
9.1%
2
19.2%
14
16.0%
4
16.2%
129
About right 22.8%
116
27.8%
47
40.9%
9
28.8%
21
20.0%
5
24.8%
198
Too much 54.7%
278
53.3%
90
50.0%
11
47.9%
35
52.0%
13
53.6%
427
Don't know 6.7%
34
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
12.0%
3
5.0%
40
No answer 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
169
100.0%
22
100.0%
73
100.0%
25

797


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 25.0%
23
19.8%
20
16.9%
51
7.5%
10
17.3%
22
14.3%
3
16.6%
129
About right 28.3%
26
31.7%
32
25.9%
78
21.1%
28
21.3%
27
14.3%
3
25.0%
194
Too much 40.2%
37
43.6%
44
52.8%
159
69.2%
92
55.1%
70
71.4%
15
53.8%
417
Don't know 6.5%
6
4.0%
4
4.3%
13
2.3%
3
5.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
101
100.0%
301
100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

775


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 14.6%
98
25.6%
23
23.1%
9
16.3%
130
About right 24.6%
165
24.4%
22
28.2%
11
24.8%
198
Too much 55.5%
372
44.4%
40
41.0%
16
53.6%
428
Don't know 4.8%
32
5.6%
5
7.7%
3
5.0%
40
No answer 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
670
100.0%
90
100.0%
39

799

Bookmark and Share