General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATROAD

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on highways and bridges?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 603 37.5% 37.5% -.65
About right 764 47.6% 85.1% -.05
Too much 144 9% 94.1% .56
Don't know 80 5% 99.1% 3.6
No answer 15 .9% 100% 4.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 30.2%
91
36.7%
206
38.4%
137
47.5%
121
37.8%
48
37.7%
603
About right 52.2%
157
49.7%
279
49.0%
175
38.8%
99
40.9%
52
47.6%
762
Too much 14.3%
43
8.7%
49
6.2%
22
7.5%
19
7.1%
9
8.9%
142
Don't know 3.3%
10
4.1%
23
4.8%
17
5.9%
15
11.0%
14
4.9%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.7%
6
0.4%
1
3.1%
4
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 39.5%
156
42.5%
82
40.3%
71
35.7%
40
43.1%
59
18.2%
18
35.7%
163
37.6%
589
About right 45.1%
178
42.0%
81
42.6%
75
49.1%
55
45.3%
62
69.7%
69
49.1%
224
47.4%
744
Too much 9.9%
39
10.9%
21
11.9%
21
10.7%
12
6.6%
9
4.0%
4
7.9%
36
9.1%
142
Don't know 4.6%
18
4.1%
8
5.1%
9
4.5%
5
3.6%
5
8.1%
8
5.9%
27
5.1%
80
No answer 1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 41.8%
123
38.6%
324
36.1%
35
30.8%
78
36.4%
43
37.6%
603
About right 38.1%
112
46.3%
389
55.7%
54
59.7%
151
48.3%
57
47.6%
763
Too much 13.3%
39
8.8%
74
7.2%
7
5.5%
14
8.5%
10
9.0%
144
Don't know 6.1%
18
5.6%
47
1.0%
1
2.4%
6
5.9%
7
4.9%
79
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 45.1%
309
31.9%
294
37.5%
603
About right 44.1%
302
50.2%
462
47.6%
764
Too much 8.2%
56
9.6%
88
9.0%
144
Don't know 2.2%
15
7.1%
65
5.0%
80
No answer 0.4%
3
1.3%
12
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 37.1%
380
38.7%
136
42.4%
14
40.4%
59
23.8%
10
37.5%
599
About right 47.9%
491
48.7%
171
42.4%
14
43.8%
64
50.0%
21
47.7%
761
Too much 8.3%
85
9.7%
34
6.1%
2
11.0%
16
16.7%
7
9.0%
144
Don't know 5.8%
59
2.3%
8
9.1%
3
3.4%
5
9.5%
4
4.9%
79
No answer 1.0%
10
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 39.5%
83
34.5%
70
39.8%
229
33.0%
87
40.2%
102
28.6%
12
37.7%
583
About right 43.8%
92
54.2%
110
47.8%
275
50.8%
134
46.1%
117
42.9%
18
48.2%
746
Too much 10.5%
22
7.4%
15
7.8%
45
8.7%
23
10.2%
26
21.4%
9
9.0%
140
Don't know 5.7%
12
3.0%
6
4.0%
23
6.1%
16
2.8%
7
7.1%
3
4.3%
67
No answer 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
1.5%
4
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 38.5%
519
36.9%
66
22.5%
18
37.5%
603
About right 48.3%
650
40.2%
72
52.5%
42
47.6%
764
Too much 7.8%
105
15.1%
27
15.0%
12
9.0%
144
Don't know 4.5%
60
7.3%
13
8.8%
7
5.0%
80
No answer 1.0%
13
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share