General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSOC

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on Social Security?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 693 43.2% 43.2% -.6
About right 686 42.7% 85.9% -.04
Too much 113 7% 92.9% .52
Don't know 99 6.2% 99.1% 3.33
No answer 15 .9% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 48.2%
145
49.0%
275
38.9%
139
36.9%
94
30.7%
39
43.2%
692
About right 36.5%
110
36.5%
205
47.1%
168
51.8%
132
53.5%
68
42.7%
683
Too much 8.3%
25
8.0%
45
6.4%
23
5.5%
14
3.9%
5
7.0%
112
Don't know 6.6%
20
5.7%
32
6.2%
22
5.5%
14
8.7%
11
6.2%
99
No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
3.1%
4
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 43.3%
171
48.7%
94
49.4%
87
50.0%
56
46.7%
64
34.3%
34
37.9%
173
43.3%
679
About right 40.0%
158
38.9%
75
40.9%
72
38.4%
43
35.0%
48
50.5%
50
48.2%
220
42.5%
666
Too much 8.1%
32
7.3%
14
6.3%
11
5.4%
6
7.3%
10
7.1%
7
7.0%
32
7.1%
112
Don't know 7.6%
30
4.7%
9
3.4%
6
6.3%
7
9.5%
13
8.1%
8
5.5%
25
6.3%
98
No answer 1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 55.4%
163
47.5%
399
49.5%
48
25.3%
64
16.1%
19
43.3%
693
About right 34.0%
100
39.8%
334
40.2%
39
57.3%
145
56.8%
67
42.8%
685
Too much 3.4%
10
5.5%
46
7.2%
7
11.1%
28
18.6%
22
7.1%
113
Don't know 6.5%
19
6.4%
54
3.1%
3
5.1%
13
7.6%
9
6.1%
98
No answer 0.7%
2
0.8%
7
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 39.7%
272
45.7%
421
43.2%
693
About right 45.4%
311
40.7%
375
42.7%
686
Too much 9.8%
67
5.0%
46
7.0%
113
Don't know 4.7%
32
7.3%
67
6.2%
99
No answer 0.4%
3
1.3%
12
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 43.9%
450
42.5%
149
33.3%
11
45.2%
66
33.3%
14
43.2%
690
About right 42.4%
435
44.7%
157
48.5%
16
39.0%
57
40.5%
17
42.7%
682
Too much 6.7%
69
6.6%
23
6.1%
2
9.6%
14
11.9%
5
7.1%
113
Don't know 5.9%
60
6.0%
21
12.1%
4
4.8%
7
14.3%
6
6.1%
98
No answer 1.1%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 44.3%
93
43.3%
88
48.5%
279
37.1%
98
34.6%
88
54.8%
23
43.2%
669
About right 37.1%
78
41.9%
85
40.9%
235
46.2%
122
52.4%
133
42.9%
18
43.3%
671
Too much 8.1%
17
7.4%
15
5.7%
33
9.1%
24
8.3%
21
2.4%
1
7.2%
111
Don't know 9.5%
20
6.4%
13
4.3%
25
6.4%
17
3.9%
10
0.0%
0
5.5%
85
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
2
0.5%
3
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 40.2%
541
64.8%
116
45.0%
36
43.2%
693
About right 45.5%
613
24.0%
43
37.5%
30
42.7%
686
Too much 7.6%
103
3.9%
7
3.8%
3
7.0%
113
Don't know 5.6%
76
6.7%
12
13.8%
11
6.2%
99
No answer 1.0%
14
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share