General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATMASS

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on mass transportation?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 554 34.5% 34.5% -.69
About right 702 43.7% 78.2% -.23
Too much 153 9.5% 87.7% .23
Don't know 181 11.3% 99% 2.53
No answer 16 1% 100% 2.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 31.9%
96
36.0%
202
35.0%
125
36.5%
93
29.1%
37
34.5%
553
About right 51.8%
156
46.2%
259
42.0%
150
34.5%
88
37.0%
47
43.7%
700
Too much 11.3%
34
8.0%
45
9.2%
33
11.8%
30
7.9%
10
9.5%
152
Don't know 5.0%
15
8.9%
50
12.3%
44
16.5%
42
22.8%
29
11.2%
180
No answer 0.0%
0
0.9%
5
1.4%
5
0.8%
2
3.1%
4
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 35.4%
140
38.9%
75
39.8%
70
38.4%
43
25.5%
35
27.3%
27
33.6%
153
34.6%
543
About right 38.2%
151
46.6%
90
38.6%
68
47.3%
53
52.6%
72
49.5%
49
45.6%
208
44.1%
691
Too much 10.6%
42
9.3%
18
10.8%
19
4.5%
5
10.2%
14
7.1%
7
8.8%
40
9.2%
145
Don't know 14.7%
58
4.7%
9
10.2%
18
9.8%
11
10.2%
14
16.2%
16
10.7%
49
11.2%
175
No answer 1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 21.8%
64
32.5%
273
37.1%
36
44.3%
112
58.5%
69
34.6%
554
About right 44.6%
131
45.4%
381
43.3%
42
43.9%
111
31.4%
37
43.8%
702
Too much 11.2%
33
10.2%
86
11.3%
11
7.1%
18
3.4%
4
9.5%
152
Don't know 21.4%
63
11.2%
94
8.2%
8
3.6%
9
5.1%
6
11.2%
180
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.7%
2
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 39.7%
272
30.6%
282
34.5%
554
About right 41.6%
285
45.3%
417
43.7%
702
Too much 10.4%
71
8.9%
82
9.5%
153
Don't know 7.6%
52
14.0%
129
11.3%
181
No answer 0.7%
5
1.2%
11
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 30.0%
307
41.0%
144
48.5%
16
45.9%
67
38.1%
16
34.4%
550
About right 46.0%
471
42.7%
150
42.4%
14
33.6%
49
42.9%
18
44.0%
702
Too much 10.0%
103
7.4%
26
0.0%
0
13.0%
19
7.1%
3
9.5%
151
Don't know 12.9%
132
8.5%
30
9.1%
3
6.2%
9
11.9%
5
11.2%
179
No answer 1.2%
12
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 44.3%
93
36.0%
73
31.5%
181
34.8%
92
37.0%
94
23.8%
10
35.1%
543
About right 36.7%
77
53.7%
109
46.4%
267
44.3%
117
38.6%
98
40.5%
17
44.3%
685
Too much 6.2%
13
3.9%
8
10.6%
61
10.2%
27
11.0%
28
23.8%
10
9.5%
147
Don't know 12.4%
26
5.4%
11
10.6%
61
9.5%
25
12.6%
32
11.9%
5
10.3%
160
No answer 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
5
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 34.7%
467
28.5%
51
45.0%
36
34.5%
554
About right 43.7%
589
48.0%
86
33.8%
27
43.7%
702
Too much 9.1%
122
11.7%
21
12.5%
10
9.5%
153
Don't know 11.4%
154
11.2%
20
8.8%
7
11.3%
181
No answer 1.1%
15
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share