General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATPARK

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on parks and recreation?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 480 29.9% 29.9% -.7
About right 920 57.3% 87.2% -.1
Too much 101 6.3% 93.5% .5
Don't know 90 5.6% 99.1% 3.48
No answer 15 .9% 100% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 37.9%
114
35.7%
200
24.4%
87
23.1%
59
15.7%
20
30.0%
480
About right 54.8%
165
53.8%
302
59.9%
214
63.1%
161
59.1%
75
57.3%
917
Too much 5.0%
15
4.8%
27
8.1%
29
5.9%
15
11.0%
14
6.2%
100
Don't know 2.3%
7
5.0%
28
6.2%
22
7.1%
18
11.0%
14
5.6%
89
No answer 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.4%
5
0.8%
2
3.1%
4
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
561
100.0%
357
100.0%
255
100.0%
127

1601


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 30.9%
122
30.6%
59
34.7%
61
29.5%
33
35.0%
48
30.3%
30
26.1%
119
30.1%
472
About right 52.9%
209
61.7%
119
53.4%
94
60.7%
68
53.3%
73
56.6%
56
60.3%
275
57.0%
894
Too much 7.8%
31
5.2%
10
8.5%
15
4.5%
5
3.6%
5
4.0%
4
6.6%
30
6.4%
100
Don't know 7.3%
29
2.1%
4
3.4%
6
5.4%
6
6.6%
9
9.1%
9
5.7%
26
5.7%
89
No answer 1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
193
100.0%
176
100.0%
112
100.0%
137
100.0%
99
100.0%
456

1568


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 29.6%
87
30.7%
258
32.0%
31
28.5%
72
26.3%
31
29.9%
479
About right 53.4%
157
56.3%
473
60.8%
59
62.1%
157
62.7%
74
57.4%
920
Too much 8.5%
25
6.3%
53
2.1%
2
5.1%
13
6.8%
8
6.3%
101
Don't know 7.5%
22
6.0%
50
5.2%
5
3.2%
8
3.4%
4
5.6%
89
No answer 1.0%
3
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.8%
1
0.8%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
840
100.0%
97
100.0%
253
100.0%
118

1602


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 33.1%
227
27.5%
253
29.9%
480
About right 54.5%
373
59.4%
547
57.3%
920
Too much 8.2%
56
4.9%
45
6.3%
101
Don't know 3.6%
25
7.1%
65
5.6%
90
No answer 0.6%
4
1.2%
11
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
685
100.0%
921

1606


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 27.1%
278
33.6%
118
33.3%
11
40.4%
59
28.6%
12
29.9%
478
About right 59.1%
606
55.8%
196
60.6%
20
49.3%
72
50.0%
21
57.3%
915
Too much 7.0%
72
5.4%
19
0.0%
0
4.8%
7
7.1%
3
6.3%
101
Don't know 5.7%
58
4.8%
17
6.1%
2
4.1%
6
14.3%
6
5.6%
89
No answer 1.1%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
351
100.0%
33
100.0%
146
100.0%
42

1597


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 36.2%
76
29.6%
60
30.4%
175
27.3%
72
26.4%
67
31.0%
13
29.9%
463
About right 54.3%
114
60.6%
123
58.1%
334
60.2%
159
58.3%
148
50.0%
21
58.1%
899
Too much 1.9%
4
5.4%
11
6.1%
35
7.6%
20
9.1%
23
14.3%
6
6.4%
99
Don't know 7.1%
15
3.4%
7
4.7%
27
3.8%
10
5.5%
14
4.8%
2
4.8%
75
No answer 0.5%
1
1.0%
2
0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
203
100.0%
575
100.0%
264
100.0%
254
100.0%
42

1548


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 27.8%
375
42.5%
76
36.3%
29
29.9%
480
About right 59.3%
799
44.7%
80
51.3%
41
57.3%
920
Too much 6.5%
87
5.6%
10
5.0%
4
6.3%
101
Don't know 5.3%
72
6.7%
12
7.5%
6
5.6%
90
No answer 1.0%
14
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1347
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

1606

Bookmark and Share