General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATSPACY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on space exploration?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 52 6.4% 6.4% -1.25
About right 283 35.1% 41.5% -.56
Too much 427 52.9% 94.4% .13
Don't know 35 4.3% 98.8% 3.58
No answer 10 1.2% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 9.0%
13
7.5%
21
6.3%
11
4.2%
6
1.6%
1
6.5%
52
About right 44.8%
65
36.1%
101
33.5%
59
23.9%
34
34.4%
21
34.8%
280
Too much 42.1%
61
52.1%
146
55.1%
97
65.5%
93
49.2%
30
53.1%
427
Don't know 4.1%
6
3.2%
9
3.4%
6
5.6%
8
9.8%
6
4.4%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
4.9%
3
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
280
100.0%
176
100.0%
142
100.0%
61

804


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 8.3%
17
8.0%
8
7.5%
7
7.7%
4
1.6%
1
4.2%
2
5.2%
12
6.5%
51
About right 30.7%
63
40.0%
40
25.8%
24
44.2%
23
41.0%
25
37.5%
18
37.2%
86
35.3%
279
Too much 54.1%
111
45.0%
45
64.5%
60
46.2%
24
49.2%
30
56.3%
27
51.9%
120
52.8%
417
Don't know 5.9%
12
6.0%
6
2.2%
2
1.9%
1
4.9%
3
2.1%
1
4.3%
10
4.4%
35
No answer 1.0%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
231

790


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 3.4%
5
6.1%
26
9.8%
5
7.4%
9
11.9%
7
6.5%
52
About right 24.2%
36
35.7%
151
37.3%
19
41.0%
50
45.8%
27
35.2%
283
Too much 65.1%
97
52.5%
222
51.0%
26
48.4%
59
37.3%
22
53.0%
426
Don't know 6.7%
10
4.7%
20
2.0%
1
0.8%
1
5.1%
3
4.4%
35
No answer 0.7%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
423
100.0%
51
100.0%
122
100.0%
59

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 10.3%
33
3.9%
19
6.4%
52
About right 39.7%
127
32.0%
156
35.1%
283
Too much 46.3%
148
57.3%
279
52.9%
427
Don't know 3.1%
10
5.1%
25
4.3%
35
No answer 0.6%
2
1.6%
8
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
487

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 5.8%
30
4.4%
8
9.1%
1
16.4%
12
5.9%
1
6.5%
52
About right 35.0%
181
34.6%
63
54.5%
6
34.2%
25
29.4%
5
35.0%
280
Too much 54.2%
280
54.9%
100
27.3%
3
42.5%
31
58.8%
10
53.0%
424
Don't know 3.7%
19
5.5%
10
9.1%
1
5.5%
4
5.9%
1
4.4%
35
No answer 1.4%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
182
100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
17

800


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 8.5%
10
5.9%
6
6.2%
17
7.6%
10
6.3%
8
4.8%
1
6.7%
52
About right 33.9%
40
35.3%
36
35.8%
98
43.5%
57
29.9%
38
38.1%
8
35.8%
277
Too much 52.5%
62
53.9%
55
54.4%
149
43.5%
57
59.8%
76
52.4%
11
53.0%
410
Don't know 4.2%
5
3.9%
4
2.6%
7
3.1%
4
3.9%
5
4.8%
1
3.4%
26
No answer 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.1%
3
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
102
100.0%
274
100.0%
131
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

773


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 6.6%
45
4.5%
4
7.3%
3
6.4%
52
About right 37.4%
253
22.5%
20
24.4%
10
35.1%
283
Too much 50.4%
341
67.4%
60
63.4%
26
52.9%
427
Don't know 4.3%
29
4.5%
4
4.9%
2
4.3%
35
No answer 1.3%
9
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
89
100.0%
41

807

Bookmark and Share