General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATHEALY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on health?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 555 68.8% 68.8% -.46
About right 99 12.3% 81% .11
Too much 106 13.1% 94.2% .67
Don't know 32 4% 98.1% 3.5
No answer 15 1.9% 100% 4.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 73.1%
106
73.2%
205
65.9%
116
68.3%
97
49.2%
30
68.9%
554
About right 15.2%
22
12.9%
36
9.7%
17
8.5%
12
19.7%
12
12.3%
99
Too much 9.0%
13
11.1%
31
17.0%
30
15.5%
22
13.1%
8
12.9%
104
Don't know 2.1%
3
1.4%
4
5.7%
10
5.6%
8
11.5%
7
4.0%
32
No answer 0.7%
1
1.4%
4
1.7%
3
2.1%
3
6.6%
4
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
280
100.0%
176
100.0%
142
100.0%
61

804


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 70.2%
144
73.0%
73
75.3%
70
78.8%
41
59.0%
36
70.8%
34
64.9%
150
69.4%
548
About right 9.3%
19
14.0%
14
9.7%
9
7.7%
4
16.4%
10
14.6%
7
13.0%
30
11.8%
93
Too much 13.7%
28
9.0%
9
14.0%
13
11.5%
6
14.8%
9
8.3%
4
15.6%
36
13.3%
105
Don't know 4.9%
10
3.0%
3
1.1%
1
1.9%
1
4.9%
3
6.3%
3
4.3%
10
3.9%
31
No answer 2.0%
4
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
231

790


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 69.1%
103
73.3%
310
74.5%
38
60.7%
74
50.8%
30
69.0%
555
About right 14.8%
22
10.4%
44
11.8%
6
16.4%
20
11.9%
7
12.3%
99
Too much 8.7%
13
11.1%
47
9.8%
5
15.6%
19
35.6%
21
13.1%
105
Don't know 5.4%
8
4.0%
17
3.9%
2
3.3%
4
1.7%
1
4.0%
32
No answer 2.0%
3
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
423
100.0%
51
100.0%
122
100.0%
59

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 65.0%
208
71.3%
347
68.8%
555
About right 14.4%
46
10.9%
53
12.3%
99
Too much 17.2%
55
10.5%
51
13.1%
106
Don't know 2.8%
9
4.7%
23
4.0%
32
No answer 0.6%
2
2.7%
13
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
487

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 69.4%
359
69.8%
127
63.6%
7
71.2%
52
52.9%
9
69.3%
554
About right 11.2%
58
12.1%
22
27.3%
3
16.4%
12
23.5%
4
12.4%
99
Too much 13.3%
69
12.6%
23
9.1%
1
8.2%
6
23.5%
4
12.9%
103
Don't know 4.1%
21
3.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
30
No answer 1.9%
10
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
182
100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
17

800


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 74.6%
88
63.7%
65
77.7%
213
61.1%
80
63.8%
81
61.9%
13
69.9%
540
About right 10.2%
12
12.7%
13
10.2%
28
16.8%
22
13.4%
17
14.3%
3
12.3%
95
Too much 11.9%
14
18.6%
19
8.0%
22
14.5%
19
18.9%
24
19.0%
4
13.2%
102
Don't know 1.7%
2
2.9%
3
2.2%
6
5.3%
7
3.1%
4
4.8%
1
3.0%
23
No answer 1.7%
2
2.0%
2
1.8%
5
2.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
102
100.0%
274
100.0%
131
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

773


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 66.3%
449
85.4%
76
73.2%
30
68.8%
555
About right 12.9%
87
4.5%
4
19.5%
8
12.3%
99
Too much 14.5%
98
5.6%
5
7.3%
3
13.1%
106
Don't know 4.3%
29
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
32
No answer 2.1%
14
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
89
100.0%
41

807

Bookmark and Share