General Social Survey, 1993

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


NATCITYY

We are faced with many problems in this country, none of which can be solved easily or inexpensively. I'm going to name some of these problems, and for each one I'd like you to tell me whether you think we're spending too much money on it, too little money, or about the right amount. First are we spending too much, too little, or about the right amount on assistance to big cities?
  1) Too little
  2) About right
  3) Too much
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too little 187 23.2% 23.2% -.88
About right 242 30% 53.2% -.46
Too much 246 30.5% 83.6% -.03
Don't know 120 14.9% 98.5% 2.11
No answer 12 1.5% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-29 30-44 45-59 60-74 75 and older TOTAL
Too little 26.2%
38
26.1%
73
22.7%
40
16.9%
24
18.0%
11
23.1%
186
About right 35.2%
51
28.9%
81
28.4%
50
34.5%
49
18.0%
11
30.1%
242
Too much 23.4%
34
31.4%
88
33.5%
59
28.2%
40
37.7%
23
30.3%
244
Don't know 15.2%
22
12.1%
34
13.6%
24
19.7%
28
19.7%
12
14.9%
120
No answer 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
1.7%
3
0.7%
1
6.6%
4
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
280
100.0%
176
100.0%
142
100.0%
61

804


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Less than once a year About once or twice a year Several times a year About once a month Two to three times a month Nearly every week Once a week or more TOTAL
Too little 22.9%
47
26.0%
26
18.3%
17
38.5%
20
21.3%
13
25.0%
12
20.8%
48
23.2%
183
About right 29.3%
60
34.0%
34
31.2%
29
30.8%
16
26.2%
16
31.3%
15
29.4%
68
30.1%
238
Too much 29.3%
60
23.0%
23
32.3%
30
17.3%
9
41.0%
25
35.4%
17
33.3%
77
30.5%
241
Don't know 17.1%
35
16.0%
16
18.3%
17
13.5%
7
8.2%
5
8.3%
4
14.7%
34
14.9%
118
No answer 1.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
100
100.0%
93
100.0%
52
100.0%
61
100.0%
48
100.0%
231

790


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Junior college Bachelor's degree Graduate degree TOTAL
Too little 22.1%
33
21.3%
90
19.6%
10
32.0%
39
25.4%
15
23.3%
187
About right 24.2%
36
29.6%
125
35.3%
18
36.1%
44
32.2%
19
30.1%
242
Too much 31.5%
47
31.2%
132
33.3%
17
24.6%
30
33.9%
20
30.6%
246
Don't know 20.8%
31
16.8%
71
11.8%
6
4.9%
6
8.5%
5
14.8%
119
No answer 1.3%
2
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
423
100.0%
51
100.0%
122
100.0%
59

804


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Too little 24.7%
79
22.2%
108
23.2%
187
About right 29.4%
94
30.4%
148
30.0%
242
Too much 34.7%
111
27.7%
135
30.5%
246
Don't know 10.6%
34
17.7%
86
14.9%
120
No answer 0.6%
2
2.1%
10
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
487

807


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too little 18.8%
97
28.6%
52
45.5%
5
34.2%
25
41.2%
7
23.3%
186
About right 28.8%
149
35.2%
64
36.4%
4
27.4%
20
17.6%
3
30.0%
240
Too much 34.0%
176
24.7%
45
0.0%
0
23.3%
17
35.3%
6
30.5%
244
Don't know 16.6%
86
11.0%
20
18.2%
2
13.7%
10
5.9%
1
14.9%
119
No answer 1.7%
9
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
182
100.0%
11
100.0%
73
100.0%
17

800


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Liberal and extremely liberal Slightly liberal Moderate, middle of the road Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too little 36.4%
43
29.4%
30
23.7%
65
15.3%
20
15.0%
19
14.3%
3
23.3%
180
About right 24.6%
29
39.2%
40
29.6%
81
36.6%
48
28.3%
36
19.0%
4
30.8%
238
Too much 21.2%
25
14.7%
15
31.8%
87
35.1%
46
42.5%
54
57.1%
12
30.9%
239
Don't know 16.9%
20
15.7%
16
13.5%
37
10.7%
14
13.4%
17
9.5%
2
13.7%
106
No answer 0.8%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
4
2.3%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
102
100.0%
274
100.0%
131
100.0%
127
100.0%
21

773


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other TOTAL
Too little 20.4%
138
46.1%
41
19.5%
8
23.2%
187
About right 31.0%
210
18.0%
16
39.0%
16
30.0%
242
Too much 31.2%
211
25.8%
23
29.3%
12
30.5%
246
Don't know 15.8%
107
9.0%
8
12.2%
5
14.9%
120
No answer 1.6%
11
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
677
100.0%
89
100.0%
41

807

Bookmark and Share